GMD GestureControl Gets Lollipop Support

GMD GestureControl is an app that allows you to control your (rooted) devices with multitouch … more

Xiaomi Finally Releases Kernel Sources

If you are familiar with Xiaomi, you might have heard that they are not the most compliant when … more

SwipeBack for Xposed Updated with Lollipop Compatibility

When the Xposed Framework was announced for Android Lollipop, most modules … more

One M9 Firmware Guide & Collection

While it is still under construction, XDA Recognized Contributor herwegan‘s thread will … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Force 4G or 3G Toggle/Switch - Test Mode / Battery usage

28th April 2014, 10:25 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
I was wondering if anyone knows if there is a way to manually force CDMA or LTE on the Verizon version of the S5?

I am frequently in low coverage areas where the phone is constantly searching for signal and reconnecting from lost communication. This is draining the battery very quickly when compared to being in a strong 4G LTE signal area. With marginal coverage the battery will drop 50-70% in 9 hours. With good coverage it will drop 20-30% in 9 hours. Obviously depending on usage. Today I thought I would turn off the wireless network and see how it performs and I'm only down 10% after 6 hours (marginal coverage area but obviously that doesn't matter). So clearly the radios are causing a lot of the communication.

My previous phone was a Droid Razr Maxx HD where I could enter test mode by pressing *#*#4636#*#* and I could manually configure CDMA or LTE or both. This would turn off the unused radios and allow me to save battery by eliminating the constant searching and connecting.

If nobody knows... Does anyone know of a way to get this request to the developers as a request in future software versions?

Thanks,
Pish
29th April 2014, 12:29 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 606
 
600 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
I think is just in settings, more networks, mobile networks, network mode..

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
29th April 2014, 04:01 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DevVorteX

I think is just in settings, more networks, mobile networks, network mode..

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk

No. Only 3 options: cdma/lte , global, GSM/umts
30th April 2014, 09:06 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Service
bump
7th May 2014, 10:01 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by pish180

bump


Bump
11th May 2014, 07:37 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Anyone?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes