FORUMS

Google No Longer Sending Calendar SMS Notifications

In a not entirely surprising move, Google announced that it’s putting an … more

Enable Multi-Window Mode on M Developer Preview

What was not mentioned in yeterday’s keynote was Android M’s multi-window … more

I/O Summary: Google Cardboard Virtual Reality

One year ago, Google introduced cardboard. Amazingly enough, that was all it took to fire … more

Android M Preview Images – XDA TV

Android M preview images are available. That and much more news is covered by Jordan when he … more

[Q] Force 4G or 3G Toggle/Switch - Test Mode / Battery usage

Thanks Meter: 2
 
By pish180, Junior Member on 28th April 2014, 10:25 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I was wondering if anyone knows if there is a way to manually force CDMA or LTE on the Verizon version of the S5?

I am frequently in low coverage areas where the phone is constantly searching for signal and reconnecting from lost communication. This is draining the battery very quickly when compared to being in a strong 4G LTE signal area. With marginal coverage the battery will drop 50-70% in 9 hours. With good coverage it will drop 20-30% in 9 hours. Obviously depending on usage. Today I thought I would turn off the wireless network and see how it performs and I'm only down 10% after 6 hours (marginal coverage area but obviously that doesn't matter). So clearly the radios are causing a lot of the communication.

My previous phone was a Droid Razr Maxx HD where I could enter test mode by pressing *#*#4636#*#* and I could manually configure CDMA or LTE or both. This would turn off the unused radios and allow me to save battery by eliminating the constant searching and connecting.

If nobody knows... Does anyone know of a way to get this request to the developers as a request in future software versions?

Thanks,
Pish
 
 
29th April 2014, 12:29 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 704
 
Donate to Me
More
I think is just in settings, more networks, mobile networks, network mode..

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
29th April 2014, 04:01 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DevVorteX

I think is just in settings, more networks, mobile networks, network mode..

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk

No. Only 3 options: cdma/lte , global, GSM/umts
30th April 2014, 09:06 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Service
bump
7th May 2014, 10:01 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pish180

bump


Bump
11th May 2014, 07:37 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Anyone?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes