Google Play Store Payments Available in China

Google has taken a big step to make its services accessible globally. Since the introduction of … more

How to Set a Video as Your Boot Animation

If you wish to make your phone truly unique, you may want to consider adding a nice boot animation. … more

TWRP for Nexus 6 and 9 Available, Unofficial CM12 Alpha for HTC Explorer! – XDA TV

Team Win Recovery Project for the Nexus 6 and Nexus … more

Jolla Tablet Announced: The Second Sailfish OS Device

A little over a year ago, Jolla released its first smartphone with the brand new Jolla … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Force 4G or 3G Toggle/Switch - Test Mode / Battery usage

OP pish180

28th April 2014, 11:25 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
I was wondering if anyone knows if there is a way to manually force CDMA or LTE on the Verizon version of the S5?

I am frequently in low coverage areas where the phone is constantly searching for signal and reconnecting from lost communication. This is draining the battery very quickly when compared to being in a strong 4G LTE signal area. With marginal coverage the battery will drop 50-70% in 9 hours. With good coverage it will drop 20-30% in 9 hours. Obviously depending on usage. Today I thought I would turn off the wireless network and see how it performs and I'm only down 10% after 6 hours (marginal coverage area but obviously that doesn't matter). So clearly the radios are causing a lot of the communication.

My previous phone was a Droid Razr Maxx HD where I could enter test mode by pressing *#*#4636#*#* and I could manually configure CDMA or LTE or both. This would turn off the unused radios and allow me to save battery by eliminating the constant searching and connecting.

If nobody knows... Does anyone know of a way to get this request to the developers as a request in future software versions?

Thanks,
Pish
29th April 2014, 01:29 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 163
 
249 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
I think is just in settings, more networks, mobile networks, network mode..

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
29th April 2014, 05:01 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DevVorteX

I think is just in settings, more networks, mobile networks, network mode..

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk

No. Only 3 options: cdma/lte , global, GSM/umts
30th April 2014, 10:06 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Service
bump
7th May 2014, 11:01 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by pish180

bump


Bump
11th May 2014, 08:37 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Anyone?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes