Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,165 Members 43,818 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

BLU Studio 5.5S Radio

Tip us?
 
mohdsubhan08
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: May 2014
Default BLU Studio 5.5S Radio

Hi guys, REALLY new here haha.

Anyways, i recently bought a BLU 5.5S (unlocked) over eBay and unfortunately the bands dont match up here in my country (Singapore)

I have been asking around and some of my friends have been saying that i can try to flash a new radio for it and see if it works. Some have told me to root and flash a custom ROM.

Im wondering if flashing a different radio can actually make the bands "match". Another friend of mine was saying that he suspects that BLU has locked certain bands, and if i could figure out a way to unlock it then i can access multiple bands.

im really confused.

Sorry for such a noob question but i would really appreciate your help!!

Thanks!
 
mohdsubhan08
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: May 2014
Anyone with any ideas? is it really possible with a BLU studio 5.5s?
 
DamienMc
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: May 2012
Mobile uncle>mtk engineer> bands (I think, this is from memory)
Will let you pick and choose all available bands

You can also try to replace system/etc/firmware/Modem.bin
 
mohdsubhan08
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienMc View Post
Mobile uncle>mtk engineer> bands (I think, this is from memory)
Will let you pick and choose all available bands

You can also try to replace system/etc/firmware/Modem.bin

Thats awesome. But where can i find these things. Sorry for the noob question :P
 
DamienMc
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: May 2012
A new modem? Check your baseband in about phone, and Google another version of that same type. For instance on my phone I have " "MOLY.WR8.W1248.MD.WG.MP.V6.P30" I would omit the p30 and search "MOLY.WR8.W1248.MD.WG.MP.V6" then replace the modem to the folder above... And cross your fingers your new modem supports your gsm band
The Following User Says Thank You to DamienMc For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes