Post Reply

BLU Studio 5.5S Radio

OP mohdsubhan08

2nd May 2014, 07:46 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hi guys, REALLY new here haha.

Anyways, i recently bought a BLU 5.5S (unlocked) over eBay and unfortunately the bands dont match up here in my country (Singapore)

I have been asking around and some of my friends have been saying that i can try to flash a new radio for it and see if it works. Some have told me to root and flash a custom ROM.

Im wondering if flashing a different radio can actually make the bands "match". Another friend of mine was saying that he suspects that BLU has locked certain bands, and if i could figure out a way to unlock it then i can access multiple bands.

im really confused.

Sorry for such a noob question but i would really appreciate your help!!

Thanks!
3rd May 2014, 11:06 AM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Anyone with any ideas? is it really possible with a BLU studio 5.5s?
5th May 2014, 11:42 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Mobile uncle>mtk engineer> bands (I think, this is from memory)
Will let you pick and choose all available bands

You can also try to replace system/etc/firmware/Modem.bin
10th May 2014, 07:49 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienMc

Mobile uncle>mtk engineer> bands (I think, this is from memory)
Will let you pick and choose all available bands

You can also try to replace system/etc/firmware/Modem.bin


Thats awesome. But where can i find these things. Sorry for the noob question :P
11th May 2014, 07:39 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
A new modem? Check your baseband in about phone, and Google another version of that same type. For instance on my phone I have " "MOLY.WR8.W1248.MD.WG.MP.V6.P30" I would omit the p30 and search "MOLY.WR8.W1248.MD.WG.MP.V6" then replace the modem to the folder above... And cross your fingers your new modem supports your gsm band
The Following User Says Thank You to DamienMc For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes