Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,336 Members 37,483 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How to go back to stock? (SPH-L720T)

Tip us?
 
daniel4653
Old
#11  
daniel4653's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2,629
Posts: 8,197
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Southern California
Did you try to wipe caches after going back to stock unrooted.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 04:41 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:39 PM ----------

Also I think that security message is from Knox which means that its detecting something on your phone. Possibly an app that requires root?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk


 
Team Kernelizers: Making the best out of your phone
 
Cudeh
Old
#12  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 60
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel4653 View Post
Did you try to wipe caches after going back to stock unrooted.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
Yeah I even factory reset my phone. Turns out my modem and basebands are different. I just dont know which one to re flash the 4.4.2 that got me in this trouble or the original 4.3 thats taking forever to download lol
 
Cudeh
Old
#13  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 60
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel4653 View Post
Did you try to wipe caches after going back to stock unrooted.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 04:41 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:39 PM ----------

Also I think that security message is from Knox which means that its detecting something on your phone. Possibly an app that requires root?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
It is from Knox I found that out when I tried clearing cache/data on the security message and I even forced closed it then tried wi-fi and no luck.
 
leaderbuilder
Old
#14  
leaderbuilder's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,240
Posts: 2,285
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Somewhere in the dark and wet Northwest.
go into stock recovery and factory reset.
Then after booting up shut down completely.
Then boot to recovery.
Reflash the .tar (follow previous proceedure)
And see if the baseband/modem is properly updated this time.
I read that some people, after taking the latest OTA (the same as the .tar) have had to go back to sprint to have them fix it - most likely just flashing the modem.

That being said since there are some (read many) people having this issue with NC6, you can always try to Odin the NAF .tar and see if all works.
Then if you want try and take the Sprint OTA (via system settings>more>updates and check there.
* NAE ROMs * NAE Modem * 4.4 Kernels * MF9 Bootloader *

if you've found any of my blathering useful, there is a thanks button that can be hit.
Tags
how to go back to stock? (sph-l720t)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Give Your Android Wear Device a Lock Screen with Lockable

Without a doubt,Android Wear is one of the most frequently talked abouttopics of … more

Forums Added for the LG G Watch R and Samsung Gear S

A little over a week ago, LG “inadvertently” let the world know about the … more

Secrecy App Goes Open Source, New LG Android Wear Device! – XDA Developer TV

Secrecy encryption app goes open source! That and much … more

Pushbullet Updated with SMS Send Ability

Pushbullet is one of thoseapplications that every Android lover should have installed on his or … more