MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more

Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more
Post Reply

Can't find ANY wifi networks anymore?

20th April 2014, 06:33 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Its been about 2 weeks now and I am still having this problem. One day while I was a school I felt my phone really hot in my pocket. and it was off. When I truened it back on the battery was only 20% and then I could not find any wifi networks. It used to work for about 30 seconds when I restarted the phone, but now it does not even do that. Any help?! This is pretty bad.
21st April 2014, 11:49 PM   |  #2  
bilgerryan's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Garrett, IN
Thanks Meter: 27,720
 
15,262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpencerWeiss

Its been about 2 weeks now and I am still having this problem. One day while I was a school I felt my phone really hot in my pocket. and it was off. When I truened it back on the battery was only 20% and then I could not find any wifi networks. It used to work for about 30 seconds when I restarted the phone, but now it does not even do that. Any help?! This is pretty bad.

Are you rooted? Can you flash a ROM?

22nd April 2014, 12:07 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by bilgerryan

Are you rooted? Can you flash a ROM?

I am rooted, but I don't think that I can flash a custom rom because my phone is flashed to cricket and they said don't do system updates/factory resets.
22nd April 2014, 12:45 AM   |  #4  
bilgerryan's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Garrett, IN
Thanks Meter: 27,720
 
15,262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpencerWeiss

I am rooted, but I don't think that I can flash a custom rom because my phone is flashed to cricket and they said don't do system updates/factory resets.

Try flashing your modem over again then

23rd April 2014, 03:23 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by bilgerryan

Try flashing your modem over again then

Sorry, but whats a modem and where can I download it?
23rd April 2014, 03:38 PM   |  #6  
bilgerryan's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Garrett, IN
Thanks Meter: 27,720
 
15,262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpencerWeiss

Sorry, but whats a modem and where can I download it?

A modem is what controls your phones communication with the internet and voice and data... Pretty important. Go to Settings/About Phone and flash the one that matches the last four characters in your Baseband (like GB27 for example)-http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1764210

24th April 2014, 06:22 PM   |  #7  
Surj138's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 140
 
320 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpencerWeiss

I am rooted, but I don't think that I can flash a custom rom because my phone is flashed to cricket and they said don't do system updates/factory resets.

Flashing a custom ROM or doing a factory reset won't mess with your cricket flash, although you will have to follow directions in this thread to get back working MMS and 3g (if you flash an AOSP or CM-based ROM... 3g should work out of the box on stock-based).

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1649508

Before you do anything, though, I would read read and READ some more. Not to sound rude, but you don't wanna dig yourself into a bigger hole just because you don't know what you're doing. And I'd be glad to help if you need it [emoji2]

Trolling from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
25th April 2014, 03:18 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Il just live with it til I get a new phone. My dad said I will get a new one at the end of the school year. Surj is right, I don't wanna make it worse while I try to fix it.

Sent from my SPH-D710BST using xda app-developers app
12th May 2014, 04:04 AM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Update: I reflashed my modem gc01. The WiFi still does not work. I think its a hardware problem.


Sent from my SPH-D710BST using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes