Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Android Studio Reaches Release Candidate Status

Android app developers have a few options when comes to Android IDEs. One of the most … more

Connect ALL THE THINGS with Xender

Smartphones, with all of their all connectivity options courtesy of OEMs, can easily connect themselves … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Strange problem with Sprint HTC ONE

OP itsmesoul

16th January 2014, 06:42 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
I download an application named "Sprint HTCOne SIMUnlock Helper" from Play Store on my Sprint HTC ONE to unlock it. By mistaken i click on user lock option and phone get locked and ask for Phone Lock .... i did it hard reset in boot-loader and also flash with 2 different sprint htc roms but in end after processing it again ask for password
Please help me what to do now?
16th January 2014, 08:05 PM   |  #2  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Düsseldorf
Thanks Meter: 1,302
 
2,299 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Try the last 4 digits of you phone number

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
16th January 2014, 09:12 PM   |  #3  
ryoung4316's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisypi

Try the last 4 digits of you phone number

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk

Do like elvisypi said above or try 0000 if that dont work you may want to try your 6 digit msl code.
17th January 2014, 08:41 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisypi

Try the last 4 digits of you phone number

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryoung4316

Do like elvisypi said above or try 0000 if that dont work you may want to try your 6 digit msl code.

Thanks for ur reply of both but both are not working
will you believe that i even try with RIFF Jtag but in end that phone code appear again
17th January 2014, 12:23 PM   |  #5  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Düsseldorf
Thanks Meter: 1,302
 
2,299 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsmesoul

Thanks for ur reply of both but both are not working
will you believe that i even try with RIFF Jtag but in end that phone code appear again

What? JTAG? You need to open the phone to do that, nearly impossible. Why don't you just send it to Sprint?

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
17th January 2014, 01:36 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisypi

What? JTAG? You need to open the phone to do that, nearly impossible. Why don't you just send it to Sprint?

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk

yes brother and i tried all possible solutions i have
i can't send it to sprint coz i m out of country
anyone have solution for it in this condition?
17th January 2014, 03:02 PM   |  #7  
ryoung4316's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
Itsmesoul hit me up on Google hangouts and I'll troubleshoot with you and see if we can resolve your issue.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 01:56 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:52 PM ----------

You locked the phone in the hardware settings not software, so a Rom is not going to clear your issue. Before you go tearing it apart let's troubleshoot it.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 02:02 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:56 PM ----------

Try a ##786# using the emergency dialer if you can reach that part. Not sure where it is locked, can you send a screenshot? Thanks

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
17th January 2014, 05:02 PM   |  #8  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Düsseldorf
Thanks Meter: 1,302
 
2,299 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsmesoul

yes brother and i tried all possible solutions i have
i can't send it to sprint coz i m out of country
anyone have solution for it in this condition?

Well I assumed you had a Sprint account. I read somewhere that the last 4 digits of the last Sprint number used on the device would unlock it. Since you have another SIM, that can't work. Can you somehow get the phone number of the previous owner and try it?

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
12th May 2014, 05:45 AM   |  #9  
jmsdahutt's Avatar
Member
Flag Saint Louis
Thanks Meter: 4
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Donate to Me
More
Just a thought.....did you try the puk code of the SIM card


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes