Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,912 Members 40,981 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Unlocked AT&T Galaxy S4 not working properly

Tip us?
 
amith007
Old
#1  
amith007's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 235
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Navi Mumbai
Default Unlocked AT&T Galaxy S4 not working properly

My fried bought a Galaxy S4 from AT&T when he was in US. While leaving the country he bought an unlock code from AT&T and unlocked the phone using the same in India. His phone was working fine initially. Then sudden signal loss started to occur and need to restart the phone to get the signal back. Tried using different Indian carriers and the same issue continued. Will I be able to solve this issue by flashing a custom rom into his phone? Do I need to take care of anything else, like the modem firmware or something. Attaching a screen shot of his phone details. Please help guys..

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1399193104795.jpg
Views:	86
Size:	98.6 KB
ID:	2724701  
Hit the thanks button if i helped

Device: Nexus 4 ROM:Paranoid Android 3.92-->4.3
Kernel:Stock
Baseband:2.0.1700.84


 
DeadlySin9
Old
#2  
DeadlySin9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 588
Posts: 1,207
Join Date: Sep 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by amith007 View Post
My fried bought a Galaxy S4 from AT&T when he was in US. While leaving the country he bought an unlock code from AT&T and unlocked the phone using the same in India. His phone was working fine initially. Then sudden signal loss started to occur and need to restart the phone to get the signal back. Tried using different Indian carriers and the same issue continued. Will I be able to solve this issue by flashing a custom rom into his phone? Do I need to take care of anything else, like the modem firmware or something. Attaching a screen shot of his phone details. Please help guys..

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
You could try reflashing the same MDL firmware first. If that doesn't work, then install TWRP and try the different flashable modems.

Sent from my SGH-I337 running BlackBox 3.0
Current Device: ATT Samsung Galaxy S4 (i337)

Past Devices:
Droid Bionic (GSM Hacked)
HTC Inspire 4G (Desire HD)
Nexus One
Motorola Backflip
HTC Dev Phone 1 (Dream/G1)
The Following User Says Thank You to DeadlySin9 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
amith007
Old
#3  
amith007's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 235
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Navi Mumbai
Thank you for the reply.. However we have already tried a factory reset.. Will it be a problem if I flash the modem firmware available in the Indian Galaxy S4?? The Indian version comes with an exynos octa processor instead of the Qualcomm one..

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Hit the thanks button if i helped

Device: Nexus 4 ROM:Paranoid Android 3.92-->4.3
Kernel:Stock
Baseband:2.0.1700.84


 
DeadlySin9
Old
#4  
DeadlySin9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 588
Posts: 1,207
Join Date: Sep 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by amith007 View Post
Thank you for the reply.. However we have already tried a factory reset.. Will it be a problem if I flash the modem firmware available in the Indian Galaxy S4?? The Indian version comes with an exynos octa processor instead of the Qualcomm one..

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Doing a factory reset is different from reflashing the firmware. I don't think the other modems would work, but I'm not entirely sure. If they're recovery zips you could try, but if they're ODIN files it definitely won't work.

Sent from my SGH-I337 running BlackBox 3.0
Current Device: ATT Samsung Galaxy S4 (i337)

Past Devices:
Droid Bionic (GSM Hacked)
HTC Inspire 4G (Desire HD)
Nexus One
Motorola Backflip
HTC Dev Phone 1 (Dream/G1)
 
amith007
Old
#5  
amith007's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 235
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Navi Mumbai
I have tried reflashing the phone with Odin. The device now has the latest Android 4.4.2 firmware from AT&T. It seemed to work fine after flashing. We got the network and were able to make calls as well. However after sometime the signal got cutoff itself. Tried flashing again, the same thing happens. Any other suggestions??

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Hit the thanks button if i helped

Device: Nexus 4 ROM:Paranoid Android 3.92-->4.3
Kernel:Stock
Baseband:2.0.1700.84


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes