Aqua Dark Material Theme for CM12

XDA Senior MemberSimix93prepared a nice looking theme changing the original colors into shades of green. … more

Fonts Collection for CyanogenMod 12

Check out this collection of amazing fonts ready to make your CyanogenMod 12 ROM even more beautiful. … more

Send Links to Any Nearby Device with CaastMe

There already are many solutions on the Google Play store if you want to send a link to one of … more

Samsung Galaxy S4 Is Getting Lollipop Update in Russia

Samsung Galaxy S4 users in Russia are getting the Lollipop update via OTA. The update … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[MOD] Statusbar JB for Gingerbread

OP jesus_mj185

24th January 2014, 05:29 AM   |  #11  
Dr Goodvibes's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 652
 
635 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by deathbreath2010

I have the same problem. If you switch to 2g-only(gsm) through networksettings, it constantly shows 3g.

Please fix this bug, if possible.

Thanks for your work

Cheers!

ROM: X10S v9 by Tof37
Kernel: DooMKernel v6

I used "StatusBar Z1 for GB" and didn't have any problems on my ROM/Kernel combination.
Maybe use the Status Bar download I noted and see if the problem still exists.
If not, then maybe a Status Bar build on the specific one you downloaded is an issue in which case the OP has a better idea of the problem.
I'm on a Vodafone 3G/4G network.

GSM symbol was correctly displayed even when dynamically switching back and forward between GSM and WCDMA
GSM is mind numbingly slow. .... how can you guys use it.... and yes I do remember dial-up AND.. acoustic couplers for 2,400 baud modems.

The 'active' data up/down indicators in the status bar is a nice touch.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Mobile Data Icons.png
Views:	583
Size:	39.0 KB
ID:	2535694  
The Following User Says Thank You to Dr Goodvibes For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th January 2014, 02:33 PM   |  #12  
deathbreath2010's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 86
 
151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Goodvibes

ROM: X10S v9 by Tof37
Kernel: DooMKernel v6

I used "StatusBar Z1 for GB" and didn't have any problems on my ROM/Kernel combination.
Maybe use the Status Bar download I noted and see if the problem still exists.

Thanks.

Forgot to mention I'm currently on the Z1-GB statusbar you mentioned. On this one the network is displayed correctly. The bug appears on the statusbar with the jb-icons.

Cheers!
The Following User Says Thank You to deathbreath2010 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th March 2014, 03:36 PM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 33
 
223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
will this mod work on xperia x8 ?
25th April 2014, 05:47 PM   |  #14  
jesus_mj185's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Ica
Thanks Meter: 66
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by goudaniket

will this mod work on xperia x8 ?

No, only x10 sorry
12th May 2014, 06:33 AM   |  #15  
Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
@jesus_mj185 This looks cool.

Is there an update for GB 'stock' ROM with root access?

Just saw the updated one for FeraLab ROM. (12-MAY-2014)
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes