Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Restore GPE US to sock

OP killjoydreams

11th May 2014, 05:57 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hey,

So I've been searching for a few days now in the moto g section. I can't find any guides to restore my moto g GPE US version to stock. I found somewhat of walkthrough using the moto tool but I dont' have a windows machine to run that program. Is there another way to do this? Please let me know, also if I missed a post that shows this info please reply with the link.

Thank you!
11th May 2014, 09:13 AM   |  #2  
Darkshado's Avatar
Senior Member
Montréal
Thanks Meter: 469
 
996 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
If you don't have a Windows machine, it'd be good if we knew what you do have in order to guide you properly.

Flashing back to stock on Linux is quite easy once you've got the tools set up. I would assume MacOS X is similar provided you can get a suitable fastboot or mfastboot binary. (I recommend having them in a directeory listed in your $PATH variable with proper permissions for USB so that you don't need to sudo to use them.)

If you've got no computer, but can boot in a modified recovery, it should be possible to flash the entire stock ROM with that. You wouldn't be able to relock the bootloader though, if that's something you were aiming for.
11th May 2014, 09:29 AM   |  #3  
deej_roamer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 336
 
318 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by killjoydreams

Hey,

So I've been searching for a few days now in the moto g section. I can't find any guides to restore my moto g GPE US version to stock. I found somewhat of walkthrough using the moto tool but I dont' have a windows machine to run that program. Is there another way to do this? Please let me know, also if I missed a post that shows this info please reply with the link.

Thank you!

If you are on MAC or linux I suppose you have fastboot installed! If not get it installed from here

Now To restore your phone to stock download this firmware.
After Downloading! Extract the firmware. cd to the directory of extraction.
Use the script in the attachement to restore your phone.

OR

Enter these commands manually
Code:
fastboot getvar max-sparse-size
fastboot oem fb_mode_set
fastboot flash partition gpt.bin
fastboot flash motoboot motoboot.img
fastboot flash modem NON-HLOS.bin
fastboot flash fsg fsg.mbn
fastboot erase modemst1
fastboot erase modemst2
fastboot flash logo logo.bin
fastboot flash boot boot.img
fastboot flash recovery recovery.img
fastboot flash system system.img_sparsechunk1
fastboot flash system system.img_sparsechunk2
fastboot flash system system.img_sparsechunk3
fastboot erase cache
fastboot erase userdata
fastboot oem fb_mode_clear
You will need the path to fastboot to be added in path variable!
Attached Files
File Type: zip GPE_restore.zip - [Click for QR Code] (353 Bytes, 3 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to deej_roamer For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th May 2014, 06:52 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Thumbs up OMG!!!! thank you, thank you, thank you!!!!!
Worked like a charm, I was flipping out trying to figure this out b4 I had to work, your a life saver!!! Btw is there any downside to this process, like can I re-lock the boot loader and is it still possible to get OTA updates?
12th May 2014, 08:09 AM   |  #5  
Darkshado's Avatar
Senior Member
Montréal
Thanks Meter: 469
 
996 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
OTA updates work regardless of whether your bootloader is unlocked or not.

It's root and other changes to the /system partition that'd prevent such updates from working.
12th May 2014, 09:17 AM   |  #6  
deej_roamer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 336
 
318 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by killjoydreams

Worked like a charm, I was flipping out trying to figure this out b4 I had to work, your a life saver!!! Btw is there any downside to this process, like can I re-lock the boot loader and is it still possible to get OTA updates?

No no downsides
You can re-lock the bootloader
And you will get OTA updates as well, even if your bootloader is unlocked!
Just have stock recovery
The Following User Says Thank You to deej_roamer For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes