Post Reply

[Q] Convert a model to international, is this possible?

OP mehmetolgungun

12th May 2014, 09:47 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Antalya
Thanks Meter: 31
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
i everyone.

I have a verizon m8, which I bought from usa. But I live in turkey and I we dont have lte networks here.
So I always use my phone with gsm.
I am sick of verizon's this is not a verizon sim card warning all the time.

I s-off ed my device and supercid. Changed my mid to developer edition
After it I flashed a 401 firmware.
Everything went good so far.

But I tried to installed a rom (Insertcoin, ARHD) and I got error while installing any of them.
There was an error while installing the kernel.
I flashed stock kernel or Elemental but I ended with bootloop to bootloader.

Is conversation possible, does anyone know the exact process of this?

Thanks
12th May 2014, 10:04 AM   |  #2  
EddyOS's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Liverpool, Merseyside
Thanks Meter: 3,111
 
13,371 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mehmetolgungun

i everyone.

I have a verizon m8, which I bought from usa. But I live in turkey and I we dont have lte networks here.
So I always use my phone with gsm.
I am sick of verizon's this is not a verizon sim card warning all the time.

I s-off ed my device and supercid. Changed my mid to developer edition
After it I flashed a 401 firmware.
Everything went good so far.

But I tried to installed a rom (Insertcoin, ARHD) and I got error while installing any of them.
There was an error while installing the kernel.
I flashed stock kernel or Elemental but I ended with bootloop to bootloader.

Is conversation possible, does anyone know the exact process of this?

Thanks

Probably won't work as the Verizon model has different radios in it to the International one so even if it'll flash it might not connect to the GSM network as Verizon are a CDMA network in the US
12th May 2014, 10:09 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Antalya
Thanks Meter: 31
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by EddyOS

Probably won't work as the Verizon model has different radios in it to the International one so even if it'll flash it might not connect to the GSM network as Verizon are a CDMA network in the US

Thanks for your answer, but as I said I am already using it with gsm at the moment.
12th May 2014, 02:01 PM   |  #4  
exad's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,421
 
3,349 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
More
There's no way and you should not be flashing things from this forum. Worst case scenario, your phone bricks.

This is your home: http://forum.xda-developers.com/verizon-htc-one-m8
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in One (M8) Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank