Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,012 Members 53,750 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Need help to put on GSM only mode

Tip us?
 
Reardon
Old
#21  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 40
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by irbaaz View Post
So changing value to 2 worked for you?
yes it's working and and showing WCDMA Preferred in the network's settings. but i don't know if i my 3g is working or not because it's onyl showing Same Icon of GSM at top. not icon of 3G or anything.

but i am getting above 150kbps speed in downloading before it was not this high. what does it means ?
 
irbaaz
Old
#22  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 95
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: indore
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reardon View Post
yes it's working and and showing WCDMA Preferred in the network's settings. but i don't know if i my 3g is working or not because it's onyl showing Same Icon of GSM at top. not icon of 3G or anything.

but i am getting above 150kbps speed in downloading before it was not this high. what does it means ?
Lg g2 sprint doesnt has 3g icon it always show gsm icon wether you are in 2g or 3g.
 
Reardon
Old
#23  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 40
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by irbaaz View Post
Lg g2 sprint doesnt has 3g icon it always show gsm icon wether you are in 2g or 3g.
ohh thanks for the info. and what about you ? did your build prob worked or not ?
 
irbaaz
Old
#24  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 95
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: indore
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reardon View Post
ohh thanks for the info. and what about you ? did your build prob worked or not ?
Now i am doing backup of my device , i dont want to loose data like last after that i am going to try about in next 10 min.
One last question do you have busybox installed?
 
Reardon
Old
#25  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 40
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by irbaaz View Post
Now i am doing backup of my device , i dont want to loose data like last after that i am going to try about in next 10 min.
One last question do you have busybox installed?
yes busy box is installed. but i don't know what are the functions of it ?
 
irbaaz
Old
#26  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 95
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: indore
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reardon View Post
yes busy box is installed. but i don't know what are the functions of it ?
not worked for me i was trying it to set to gsm only but it is still on HSPA network.
 
Reardon
Old
#27  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 40
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by irbaaz View Post
not worked for me i was trying it to set to gsm only but it is still on HSPA network.
mine was setted to GSM/UMTS then i changed the telephony value. try this first change it from network to GSM/UMTS then change the value may be it will work. ?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Blur Your System Notification Panel – XDA Developer TV

Listen, we love innovative applications and modules that … more

Android 4.4.3 Begins Rolling Out to European HTC One M8

Shortly after the USA Unlocked and Developer Editions of the HTC One M8 received the … more

Modernize Your Emails with Email Popup

SMS andHangouts messages likely won’t ever replace traditional Emails for more formal … more

Change Your Toast Notification Style with XToast

Android uses multipletypes of notifications. One of these isknown as a toast notification. … more