Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,687 Members 41,438 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Need help to put on GSM only mode

Tip us?
 
Reardon
Old
#21  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 41
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by irbaaz View Post
So changing value to 2 worked for you?
yes it's working and and showing WCDMA Preferred in the network's settings. but i don't know if i my 3g is working or not because it's onyl showing Same Icon of GSM at top. not icon of 3G or anything.

but i am getting above 150kbps speed in downloading before it was not this high. what does it means ?
 
irbaaz
Old
#22  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 98
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: indore
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reardon View Post
yes it's working and and showing WCDMA Preferred in the network's settings. but i don't know if i my 3g is working or not because it's onyl showing Same Icon of GSM at top. not icon of 3G or anything.

but i am getting above 150kbps speed in downloading before it was not this high. what does it means ?
Lg g2 sprint doesnt has 3g icon it always show gsm icon wether you are in 2g or 3g.
 
Reardon
Old
#23  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 41
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by irbaaz View Post
Lg g2 sprint doesnt has 3g icon it always show gsm icon wether you are in 2g or 3g.
ohh thanks for the info. and what about you ? did your build prob worked or not ?
 
irbaaz
Old
#24  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 98
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: indore
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reardon View Post
ohh thanks for the info. and what about you ? did your build prob worked or not ?
Now i am doing backup of my device , i dont want to loose data like last after that i am going to try about in next 10 min.
One last question do you have busybox installed?
 
Reardon
Old
#25  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 41
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by irbaaz View Post
Now i am doing backup of my device , i dont want to loose data like last after that i am going to try about in next 10 min.
One last question do you have busybox installed?
yes busy box is installed. but i don't know what are the functions of it ?
 
irbaaz
Old
#26  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 98
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: indore
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reardon View Post
yes busy box is installed. but i don't know what are the functions of it ?
not worked for me i was trying it to set to gsm only but it is still on HSPA network.
 
Reardon
Old
#27  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 41
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by irbaaz View Post
not worked for me i was trying it to set to gsm only but it is still on HSPA network.
mine was setted to GSM/UMTS then i changed the telephony value. try this first change it from network to GSM/UMTS then change the value may be it will work. ?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


ARChon Lets You Run Android Apps in Google Chrome Browser

Not too long ago, Google added the ability torun select Android applications on … more

Flyme OS Finds Its Way to the Google Nexus 5

Flyme OS is a heavily modified Android variantdeveloped by the Meizu team for their MX … more

MultiROM Makes Its Way to the LG G2

Over the last few weeks, we’ve seen quite a fewflagship (and former flagship) devicesget to … more