Project Ara Smartphone Will Run Modified Android L with Hot Swapping

Project Ara is a very exciting topic–both for hardware and … more

Streamline Android Theme Customization with Graphic Porter

I dont have a custom theme on my Android phone, and the reason for this is because … more

Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more
Post Reply

[Q] Need help to put on GSM only mode

12th May 2014, 02:57 PM   |  #21  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by irbaaz

So changing value to 2 worked for you?

yes it's working and and showing WCDMA Preferred in the network's settings. but i don't know if i my 3g is working or not because it's onyl showing Same Icon of GSM at top. not icon of 3G or anything.

but i am getting above 150kbps speed in downloading before it was not this high. what does it means ?
12th May 2014, 03:00 PM   |  #22  
OP Senior Member
Flag indore
Thanks Meter: 14
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reardon

yes it's working and and showing WCDMA Preferred in the network's settings. but i don't know if i my 3g is working or not because it's onyl showing Same Icon of GSM at top. not icon of 3G or anything.

but i am getting above 150kbps speed in downloading before it was not this high. what does it means ?

Lg g2 sprint doesnt has 3g icon it always show gsm icon wether you are in 2g or 3g.
12th May 2014, 03:05 PM   |  #23  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by irbaaz

Lg g2 sprint doesnt has 3g icon it always show gsm icon wether you are in 2g or 3g.

ohh thanks for the info. and what about you ? did your build prob worked or not ?
12th May 2014, 03:07 PM   |  #24  
OP Senior Member
Flag indore
Thanks Meter: 14
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reardon

ohh thanks for the info. and what about you ? did your build prob worked or not ?

Now i am doing backup of my device , i dont want to loose data like last after that i am going to try about in next 10 min.
One last question do you have busybox installed?
12th May 2014, 03:09 PM   |  #25  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by irbaaz

Now i am doing backup of my device , i dont want to loose data like last after that i am going to try about in next 10 min.
One last question do you have busybox installed?

yes busy box is installed. but i don't know what are the functions of it ?
12th May 2014, 03:17 PM   |  #26  
OP Senior Member
Flag indore
Thanks Meter: 14
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reardon

yes busy box is installed. but i don't know what are the functions of it ?

not worked for me i was trying it to set to gsm only but it is still on HSPA network.
12th May 2014, 03:45 PM   |  #27  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by irbaaz

not worked for me i was trying it to set to gsm only but it is still on HSPA network.

mine was setted to GSM/UMTS then i changed the telephony value. try this first change it from network to GSM/UMTS then change the value may be it will work. ?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Sprint G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank