TWRP 2.8.3.0 Available for Supported Devices

The TeamWin Recovery Project (or TWRP, for short) has quickly become one of the most popular … more

Easily Generate and Export Material Design Palletes

For many people, it can be pretty difficult to create a palette of complementary colors. … more

Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] C6833 and T-Mobile LTE?

OP mingkee

1st April 2014, 01:44 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Brooklyn, NY
Thanks Meter: 282
 
1,885 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
More
I'd like to hear the real experience.
When I look at the spec, I found C6833 has both AWS HSPA and LTE, but I am kinda skeptical. Since it costs no more than $500, I may use it as main phone and replace Note 3.
The Following User Says Thank You to mingkee For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st April 2014, 10:07 AM   |  #2  
kevin_23's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag madrid
Thanks Meter: 7
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mingkee

I'd like to hear the real experience.
When I look at the spec, I found C6833 has both AWS HSPA and LTE, but I am kinda skeptical. Since it costs no more than $500, I may use it as main phone and replace Note 3.

obviously yes


Enviado desde mi C6833 mediante Tapatalk
1st April 2014, 10:08 AM   |  #3  
kierless's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
I live near Chicago, and its working great for me. Though I did recieve it a day ago. No interruption in service so far.

But Idk if its because of the KitKat update or not, but I had to manually set the Apn for the data to work.

Sent from my C6833 using xda app-developers app
3rd April 2014, 09:47 AM   |  #4  
megadp's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Minooka
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
I live in the Chicagoland area as well (just South of Joliet) and I get unlimited 30mbps LTE. I know T-Mobile's still in the process of upgrading its network, but as far as my area goes, I have no problems with signal. I'll be putting my phone to the ultimate test next week when I drive to Houston for the third year in a row (Missouri and Arkansas were TERRIBLE to drive through the last two years as far as reception goes). I don't know how long you plan on having yours if you get one, but since T-Mobile announced that they're acquiring some 700mhz spectrum in the future, I'd get the C6806 if I was just now going to get one, since the C6833 doesn't have a 700mhz radio.

Sent from my C6833 using Tapatalk
5th April 2014, 07:59 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Brooklyn, NY
Thanks Meter: 282
 
1,885 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by megadp

I live in the Chicagoland area as well (just South of Joliet) and I get unlimited 30mbps LTE. I know T-Mobile's still in the process of upgrading its network, but as far as my area goes, I have no problems with signal. I'll be putting my phone to the ultimate test next week when I drive to Houston for the third year in a row (Missouri and Arkansas were TERRIBLE to drive through the last two years as far as reception goes). I don't know how long you plan on having yours if you get one, but since T-Mobile announced that they're acquiring some 700mhz spectrum in the future, I'd get the C6806 if I was just now going to get one, since the C6833 doesn't have a 700mhz radio.

Sent from my C6833 using Tapatalk

Keep in mind T-Mobile has band 12 (700a) not band 17.
The Following User Says Thank You to mingkee For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th May 2014, 03:39 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mingkee

Keep in mind T-Mobile has band 12 (700a) not band 17.

Correct. See my annotated chart.
The Following User Says Thank You to Paul in Maryland For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th May 2014, 08:25 PM   |  #7  
megadp's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Minooka
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mingkee

Keep in mind T-Mobile has band 12 (700a) not band 17.

I was not aware that lower 700mhz used a different band than upper 700. That kinda sucks :/

Sent from my C6833 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
c6833, t-mobile
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes