FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Does Showbox work for anyone note 3 on tmobile?

685 posts
Thanks Meter: 54
 
By mastermindx85, Senior Member on 8th May 2014, 02:49 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I've been trying to use the app show Box to watch movies and it keeps giving me connection error. It works on my brothers s4 . And I just tried on AOSP ROM and it worked can anybody help making this run on TouchWiz?

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Free mobile app
 
 
10th May 2014, 02:52 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Tampa, FL
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastermindx85

I've been trying to use the app show Box to watch movies and it keeps giving me connection error. It works on my brothers s4 . And I just tried on AOSP ROM and it worked can anybody help making this run on TouchWiz?

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Free mobile app

I have it working on mine, i had to update it over wi-fi but after that works on 4g with no problems
10th May 2014, 04:50 AM |#3  
atlprettygirl2145's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 76
 
More
Look it up on 4shared.com and I think the 3rd or 4th one works

Sent from my SM-N900T using Xparent Red Tapatalk 2
10th May 2014, 06:26 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Flag dallas
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlprettygirl2145

Look it up on 4shared.com and I think the 3rd or 4th one works

Sent from my SM-N900T using Xparent Red Tapatalk 2

it works just fine just clear the cache and data and update the app
10th May 2014, 06:35 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Fort Worth, TX
Thanks Meter: 108
 
More
also make sure you do not have any ad-blocking apps running on your phone. This will cause Showbox to not run as well.
10th May 2014, 01:30 PM |#6  
Lorettaa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag iloilo
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
+1 on ad blocker, I also experienced an app not connecting because of the ad blocker
10th May 2014, 08:22 PM |#7  
Shadow_God's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Euless
Thanks Meter: 7,167
 
Donate to Me
More
Either disable the ad blocker app, if you don't have one....go to system/etc and look for a file called "hosts", delete it and then reboot....should work after that

---Shadow God---
The Following User Says Thank You to Shadow_God For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th May 2014, 08:07 AM |#8  
Lorettaa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag iloilo
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow_God

Either disable the ad blocker app, if you don't have one....go to system/etc and look for a file called "hosts", delete it and then reboot....should work after that

---Shadow God---

Do you know if I can edit the host file? If yes, how? Thanks
11th May 2014, 10:53 AM |#9  
krelvinaz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mesa AZ
Thanks Meter: 599
 
More
You need root and a root enabled file manager with editor.
12th May 2014, 10:03 PM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
I'm not rooted yet. Not sure if I can. Been looking at the forums but there is conflicting information. I'm on MJE for Verizon. 4.3. Can I still delete hosts and use showbox? It tells me there's a connection error when there's not one. Thanks.

Sent from my SM-N900V using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes