Learn to Sync Files Between Android And PC with Unison

Dropbox and similar cloud services are great if youre planning to keep your files … more

OnePlus Indian Ban Lifted, Android One Expanding – XDA TV

Android 5.0.1 Lollipop is available for the Nvidia SHIELD Tablet! That and … more

Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Does Showbox work for anyone note 3 on tmobile?

OP mastermindx85

8th May 2014, 03:49 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
681 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
I've been trying to use the app show Box to watch movies and it keeps giving me connection error. It works on my brothers s4 . And I just tried on AOSP ROM and it worked can anybody help making this run on TouchWiz?

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Free mobile app
10th May 2014, 03:52 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Tampa, FL
Thanks Meter: 20
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastermindx85

I've been trying to use the app show Box to watch movies and it keeps giving me connection error. It works on my brothers s4 . And I just tried on AOSP ROM and it worked can anybody help making this run on TouchWiz?

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Free mobile app

I have it working on mine, i had to update it over wi-fi but after that works on 4g with no problems
10th May 2014, 05:50 AM   |  #3  
atlprettygirl2145's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 75
 
426 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Look it up on 4shared.com and I think the 3rd or 4th one works

Sent from my SM-N900T using Xparent Red Tapatalk 2
10th May 2014, 07:26 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Flag dallas
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlprettygirl2145

Look it up on 4shared.com and I think the 3rd or 4th one works

Sent from my SM-N900T using Xparent Red Tapatalk 2

it works just fine just clear the cache and data and update the app
10th May 2014, 07:35 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Fort Worth, TX
Thanks Meter: 105
 
648 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
also make sure you do not have any ad-blocking apps running on your phone. This will cause Showbox to not run as well.
10th May 2014, 02:30 PM   |  #6  
Lorettaa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag iloilo
Thanks Meter: 36
 
400 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
+1 on ad blocker, I also experienced an app not connecting because of the ad blocker
10th May 2014, 09:22 PM   |  #7  
Shadow_God's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Euless
Thanks Meter: 7,149
 
4,235 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Either disable the ad blocker app, if you don't have one....go to system/etc and look for a file called "hosts", delete it and then reboot....should work after that

---Shadow God---
The Following User Says Thank You to Shadow_God For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th May 2014, 09:07 AM   |  #8  
Lorettaa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag iloilo
Thanks Meter: 36
 
400 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow_God

Either disable the ad blocker app, if you don't have one....go to system/etc and look for a file called "hosts", delete it and then reboot....should work after that

---Shadow God---

Do you know if I can edit the host file? If yes, how? Thanks
11th May 2014, 11:53 AM   |  #9  
krelvinaz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mesa AZ
Thanks Meter: 556
 
2,315 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
You need root and a root enabled file manager with editor.
12th May 2014, 11:03 PM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
I'm not rooted yet. Not sure if I can. Been looking at the forums but there is conflicting information. I'm on MJE for Verizon. 4.3. Can I still delete hosts and use showbox? It tells me there's a connection error when there's not one. Thanks.

Sent from my SM-N900V using XDA Free mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes