Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,719 Members 38,338 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How to change/remove a contact's primary number?

Tip us?
 
M_Shaaban
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 448
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default [Q] How to change/remove a contact's primary number?

For some reason with many contacts; there is a number set as a "Primary". I didn't choose any of these numbers to be "Primary" and they are the first choice whenever I'm making a call or sending a message. How do I change/remove that? How to make a phone number primary?

I'm on 4.4.2 and Sense 5.5. All my contacts are also Google contacts.

Thanks in advance!
 
alray
Old
#2  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1044
Posts: 2,699
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by M_Shaaban View Post
For some reason with many contacts; there is a number set as a "Primary". I didn't choose any of these numbers to be "Primary" and they are the first choice whenever I'm making a call or sending a message. How do I change/remove that? How to make a phone number primary?

I'm on 4.4.2 and Sense 5.5. All my contacts are also Google contacts.

Thanks in advance!
Open the ''people'' app, select a contact then tap and hold the number you want as ''primary'', it will open a contextual menu. Select ''set as primary number''.

Hope this help.
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
 
M_Shaaban
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 448
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray View Post
Open the ''people'' app, select a contact then tap and hold the number you want as ''primary'', it will open a contextual menu. Select ''set as primary number''.

Hope this help.
There is no such an option to set as primary. I tap and hold the number and I get only the options in the attached screenshot?

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1393841788259.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	48.4 KB
ID:	2610671  
 
alray
Old
#4  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1044
Posts: 2,699
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by M_Shaaban View Post
There is no such an option to set as primary. I tap and hold the number and I get only the options in the attached screenshot?

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Really strange, look at my menu:

Maybe it's because your contact are saved on the sim and not on the phone?

Click image for larger version

Name:	Sans titre.png
Views:	12
Size:	51.7 KB
ID:	2611914
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
 
M_Shaaban
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 448
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray View Post
Really strange, look at my menu:

Maybe it's because your contact are saved on the sim and not on the phone?

Attachment 2611914
Very strange, we are running the exact same software.

I have zero contact on the SIM, but all my contacts are Google contacts as well -I save all my contacts to my Google account. Maybe that's the reason? If so, do you have any idea how to change the primary number changed then? Are your contacts also being Google contacts?
 
alray
Old
#6  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1044
Posts: 2,699
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by M_Shaaban View Post
Very strange, we are running the exact same software.

I have zero contact on the SIM, but all my contacts are Google contacts as well -I save all my contacts to my Google account. Maybe that's the reason? If so, do you have any idea how to change the primary number changed then? Are your contacts also being Google contacts?
my contacts are also google contact. Even some contact are linked to facebook/hotmail accounts and still have the possibility to set a primary number.

Maybe you could create a test contact with different parameters and see if you can make it work..
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
M_Shaaban
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 448
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray View Post
my contacts are also google contact. Even some contact are linked to facebook/hotmail accounts and still have the possibility to set a primary number.

Maybe you could create a test contact with different parameters and see if you can make it work..
The same idea came to my mind and it did not work at first -I was coming to post the results, but here you are having the same idea. I rebooted the phone and now the "Set As Primary Number" has appeared with all contacts. Very strange!!!!
 
skynet06
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default "Mark As Default" option disapeared from Andrpod 4.3 ?

Hello,

There is more than 2 hours that I am searching for a solution to this problem.
According to my search, it seems that the option menu to set a default phone number in a contact (if we have several numbers in a contact) has disappeared since android 4.3. That's probably why alray and M_Shaaban don't have the same menu, they have a different android version ?

Could someone confirm this info ?
Is there a way to get back this menu to set a primary or default phone number in a contact with a option menu as "Mark As Default" or "set as primary number"

Sorry in advance for my english, I'm french
 
sharksfan7
Old
#9  
sharksfan7's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 62
Posts: 186
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: San Diego
I'm on KK 4.4.2, Sense 5.5. I have the option to set a number as primary. Make sure you're selecting a number that isn't the primary number. Long press that entry until the menu pops up. "Set as primary number" should be there. If you bring up the menu on the number that is already the primary, the option will not be there.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Add Timestamps to Xposed Installer Logs with… Xposed!

If talking about the most interesting projects in the last few years, we must … more

Secrecy Goes Open Source, Assures File Encryption

As some of you may remember, a while back we spoke about Secrecy, an effective file … more

[APK] Google News and Weather Gets Material Design Makeover, Minor Maps Updates

Although Google has somewhat gotten out of the habit of their … more

Software Build Automation with Jenkins – XDA Developer TV

Many members of the XDA community come to learn and begin in the exciting … more