Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How to change/remove a contact's primary number?

OP M_Shaaban

2nd March 2014, 11:21 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
481 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
For some reason with many contacts; there is a number set as a "Primary". I didn't choose any of these numbers to be "Primary" and they are the first choice whenever I'm making a call or sending a message. How do I change/remove that? How to make a phone number primary?

I'm on 4.4.2 and Sense 5.5. All my contacts are also Google contacts.

Thanks in advance!
2nd March 2014, 11:50 PM   |  #2  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,386
 
3,589 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by M_Shaaban

For some reason with many contacts; there is a number set as a "Primary". I didn't choose any of these numbers to be "Primary" and they are the first choice whenever I'm making a call or sending a message. How do I change/remove that? How to make a phone number primary?

I'm on 4.4.2 and Sense 5.5. All my contacts are also Google contacts.

Thanks in advance!

Open the ''people'' app, select a contact then tap and hold the number you want as ''primary'', it will open a contextual menu. Select ''set as primary number''.

Hope this help.
3rd March 2014, 11:16 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
481 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

Open the ''people'' app, select a contact then tap and hold the number you want as ''primary'', it will open a contextual menu. Select ''set as primary number''.

Hope this help.

There is no such an option to set as primary. I tap and hold the number and I get only the options in the attached screenshot?

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1393841788259.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	48.4 KB
ID:	2610671  
4th March 2014, 01:43 AM   |  #4  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,386
 
3,589 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by M_Shaaban

There is no such an option to set as primary. I tap and hold the number and I get only the options in the attached screenshot?

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Really strange, look at my menu:

Maybe it's because your contact are saved on the sim and not on the phone?

Click image for larger version

Name:	Sans titre.png
Views:	12
Size:	51.7 KB
ID:	2611914
6th March 2014, 02:46 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
481 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

Really strange, look at my menu:

Maybe it's because your contact are saved on the sim and not on the phone?

Attachment 2611914

Very strange, we are running the exact same software.

I have zero contact on the SIM, but all my contacts are Google contacts as well -I save all my contacts to my Google account. Maybe that's the reason? If so, do you have any idea how to change the primary number changed then? Are your contacts also being Google contacts?
6th March 2014, 03:38 PM   |  #6  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,386
 
3,589 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by M_Shaaban

Very strange, we are running the exact same software.

I have zero contact on the SIM, but all my contacts are Google contacts as well -I save all my contacts to my Google account. Maybe that's the reason? If so, do you have any idea how to change the primary number changed then? Are your contacts also being Google contacts?

my contacts are also google contact. Even some contact are linked to facebook/hotmail accounts and still have the possibility to set a primary number.

Maybe you could create a test contact with different parameters and see if you can make it work..
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th March 2014, 06:04 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
481 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

my contacts are also google contact. Even some contact are linked to facebook/hotmail accounts and still have the possibility to set a primary number.

Maybe you could create a test contact with different parameters and see if you can make it work..

The same idea came to my mind and it did not work at first -I was coming to post the results, but here you are having the same idea. I rebooted the phone and now the "Set As Primary Number" has appeared with all contacts. Very strange!!!!
12th May 2014, 12:44 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
"Mark As Default" option disapeared from Andrpod 4.3 ?
Hello,

There is more than 2 hours that I am searching for a solution to this problem.
According to my search, it seems that the option menu to set a default phone number in a contact (if we have several numbers in a contact) has disappeared since android 4.3. That's probably why alray and M_Shaaban don't have the same menu, they have a different android version ?

Could someone confirm this info ?
Is there a way to get back this menu to set a primary or default phone number in a contact with a option menu as "Mark As Default" or "set as primary number"

Sorry in advance for my english, I'm french
13th May 2014, 03:39 AM   |  #9  
sharksfan7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 62
 
187 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
I'm on KK 4.4.2, Sense 5.5. I have the option to set a number as primary. Make sure you're selecting a number that isn't the primary number. Long press that entry until the menu pops up. "Set as primary number" should be there. If you bring up the menu on the number that is already the primary, the option will not be there.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes