Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

cant access setting

OP samrulz7

10th May 2014, 07:54 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
hi guys thnx for trying to help me.
im hving issues with the phone. Everytime i try accessing my settings im greeted very rudely with a dialog box asking me a security password which i dont know is how do fix this?
im attaching a screenshot please hve a look

Also im an indian user so hve indian firmware loaded with sony live(its sort of streaming channel) and stuff
and thnx again
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-10-23-14-19.png
Views:	43
Size:	46.8 KB
ID:	2736399  
Last edited by samrulz7; 10th May 2014 at 10:42 PM.
10th May 2014, 08:04 PM   |  #2  
Ben Ling's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 8,329
 
4,279 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by samrulz7

hi guys thnx for trying to help me.
im hving issues with the phone. Everytime i try accessing my settings im greeted very rudely with a dialog box asking me a security password which i dont know is how do fix this?
im attaching a screenshot please hve a look

and thnx again

do you install any mod?

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Premium
The Following User Says Thank You to Ben Ling For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th May 2014, 08:07 PM   |  #3  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 617
 
2,984 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
This is not stock and I think you don't remember what you installing on your phone.
The Following User Says Thank You to eclyptos For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th May 2014, 09:59 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by eclyptos

This is not stock and I think you don't remember what you installing on your phone.

wow thanks for the quick reply guys but i did not in anyway try to root or unlock the bootloader of the ph. from what i understand is required to mod it +1 to both of u
so yh i dont think i installed a mod and i dnt also it fixes itself at times if i restart the ph.
Last edited by samrulz7; 10th May 2014 at 10:06 PM.
10th May 2014, 10:40 PM   |  #5  
kingchristy123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Try restoring the phone through sus? See if that works

Sent from my C6903 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to kingchristy123 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th May 2014, 11:48 PM   |  #6  
xXFlippyXx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
132 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Installed apps from third-party source? Maybe ur phone got hacked. I've read about ransomware that's out there at the moment

Sent from Xperia Z1
The Following User Says Thank You to xXFlippyXx For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th May 2014, 02:47 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 26
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Xpria X-alert
Quote:
Originally Posted by samrulz7

hi guys thnx for trying to help me.
im hving issues with the phone. Everytime i try accessing my settings im greeted very rudely with a dialog box asking me a security password which i dont know is how do fix this?
im attaching a screenshot please hve a look

Also im an indian user so hve indian firmware loaded with sony live(its sort of streaming channel) and stuff
and thnx again

It is Xperia XAlert. If you have already granted it device admin rights, there is nothing you can do. Try to uninstall it and see. Or Open it and see if you remember the password so that you can disable it.
The Following User Says Thank You to Beautyspin For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th May 2014, 04:35 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beautyspin

It is Xperia XAlert. If you have already granted it device admin rights, there is nothing you can do. Try to uninstall it and see. Or Open it and see if you remember the password so that you can disable it.

ok this man is a hero i will build statues in ur glory and people will remember the name Beautyspin for centuries forth!

anyway this is how i fixed it

i force restarted the ph. then downloaded a task manager and force closed x alert then i was able to access my settings from which i followed these steps


Quote:

App is good for security but once you activate it and enable password for applications it gives you really bad annoying experience. To fix the issue, please do following:

If you have Screen lock = Pattern then you need to change it to PIN
Go to Settings => Security => Device Administrator and untick X - Alert for XPERIA
Now go to Settings => Apps => All = Select X - Alert for XPERIA
Click on Force Stop and do Clear Cache

thank you all for the feedback bros i'll send everyone cookies in mail :P
Last edited by samrulz7; 11th May 2014 at 04:47 PM.
13th May 2014, 11:54 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 26
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by samrulz7

ok this man is a hero i will build statues in ur glory and people will remember the name Beautyspin for centuries forth!

anyway this is how i fixed it

i force restarted the ph. then downloaded a task manager and force closed x alert then i was able to access my settings from which i followed these steps




thank you all for the feedback bros i'll send everyone cookies in mail :P

Great to know this got fixed..Have a nice one.

The Following User Says Thank You to Beautyspin For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes