Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement Due Tomorrow

Every once in a while, Google updates theGoogle PlayDeveloper Distribution … more

LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more

Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more
Post Reply

dual band wifi / 5Ghz wifi

OP Mgatlan

13th May 2014, 06:47 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Hi,

Does the G2 supports dual band wifi and 5Ghz wifi?
If so, how do I enable it?

Thanks
13th May 2014, 07:00 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 219
 
553 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Yes, this phone uses a single-stream, dual-band 802.11n chipset, with a max (theoretical) transfer speed of 150 Mbps.

Under Wifi settings, Advanced, you can select whether to only use 2.4 GHz, only 5 GHz, or auto-select.

Typos courtesy of my LG G2 (D803) running Mahdi-ROM.
13th May 2014, 09:16 AM   |  #3  
Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 13
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
These settings are not always present, it depends on the firmware version maybe? I have never seen them in international 80210B, 80220B, 80220D. I think autoselect is activated by default in this case.
13th May 2014, 09:50 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
1299659298
Quote:
Originally Posted by groshnack

These settings are not always present, it depends on the firmware version maybe? I have never seen them in international 80210B, 80220B, 80220D. I think autoselect is activated by default in this case.

I had LG G2 stock and now the CloudyFlex 2.2 (which based on stock) and it's not shown in the advanced wi-fi.
13th May 2014, 10:23 AM   |  #5  
Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 13
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
I think this setting is not present on all LG based roms, it is a feature from AOSP and/or CM, on which Mahdi rom is surely based.
13th May 2014, 12:44 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
No 5 ghz setting on mine but the 5 ghz works fine out of the box for me. In fact I'm connected to a 5 ghz ssid right now.

Sent from my LG-D802
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank