Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,023 Members 43,620 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[XT1033]Feature Requests for G-Kat ROM

Tip us?
 
yeshwanthvshenoy
Old
(Last edited by yeshwanthvshenoy; 4th May 2014 at 04:16 PM.)
#31  
yeshwanthvshenoy's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 522
Posts: 436
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Chennai
Quote:
Originally Posted by sidharth.gtm View Post
I have already tried to center clock with speed indicator but it totally ruins the layout ..
Still trying to adjust.

BTW , do you need battery % mod also ??
and also is your SystemUI is totally based on STOCK ??
if then i will modify my own SystemUI .. you know i don't want to start from scratch

UPDATE

I think there's lot of space for battery %
what do you say ??
bro if u see my statubar the battery % is inside the abttery icon so dont worry can u pls do the center clock thing and speed in my systemui? the systemui i sent u in PM is stock based with number of sims removed and the % mod done and the carrier label removed! just want tthe center clock thing and speed thing i always get fc on center clock and speed i never get statusbar!! see attachment to get a clear idea bro!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SS.png
Views:	84
Size:	246.7 KB
ID:	2725166  
Official facebook group for Moto G Devs : https://www.facebook.com/groups/motogdevshub/


 
 
sidharth.gtm
Old
#32  
sidharth.gtm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 324
Posts: 214
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Patna
Quote:
Originally Posted by yeshwanthvshenoy View Post
bro if u see my statubar the battery % is inside the abttery icon so dont worry can u pls do the center clock thing and speed in my systemui? the systemui i sent u in PM is stock based with number of sims removed and the % mod done and the carrier label removed! just want tthe center clock thing and speed thing i always get fc on center clock and speed i never get statusbar!! see attachment to get a clear idea bro!

http://goo.gl/hiotq6
I AM VERY BUSY THESE DAYS SO PLEASE DON'T PM ME TO PORT THINGS TO 4.4.4 ..


 
सारे जहाँ से अच्छा हिन्दोस्तान हमारा

Proud to be an Indian

MY DEVICE
XPERIA MINI ST15i - UNLOCKED CM11
XPERIA U - ROOTED LOCKED
DELL XCD 35
MOTO G
 
ygor.almeida
Old
#33  
ygor.almeida's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 54
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sao Paulo
Would you mind to share how did you integrated the SuperSU ...

I've understand that this is the fastboot image converted to CWM/TWRP image ... so it should work if i try it with Brazilian version instead of Asian ...
I would like to try it here ...
Also the last small update with 35mb in Brazil that fixes camera and small things, could be also implemented ( with the patch files ) ??? can i convert that kind of update script to run on cwm ?! or pre-integrate it to rom !?
Motorola XT1033 - Dual Sim - Colors Edition - Moto G -- Revolution G v3.1 -- Forked from @fabiobatera
Samsung Galaxy S2 i9100 - JB 4.1.2 NeatRom
 
yeshwanthvshenoy
Old
#34  
yeshwanthvshenoy's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 522
Posts: 436
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Chennai
Quote:
Originally Posted by ygor.almeida View Post
Would you mind to share how did you integrated the SuperSU ...

I've understand that this is the fastboot image converted to CWM/TWRP image ... so it should work if i try it with Brazilian version instead of Asian ...
I would like to try it here ...
Also the last small update with 35mb in Brazil that fixes camera and small things, could be also implemented ( with the patch files ) ??? can i convert that kind of update script to run on cwm ?! or pre-integrate it to rom !?
use kitchen to add superuser and also to make ur updater script but updater script error will be there and u gotta resolve it! u can try pre intergrating but make sure u got a backup just in case!!
Official facebook group for Moto G Devs : https://www.facebook.com/groups/motogdevshub/


 
The Following User Says Thank You to yeshwanthvshenoy For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ygor.almeida
Old
#35  
ygor.almeida's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 54
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sao Paulo
Quote:
Originally Posted by yeshwanthvshenoy View Post
use kitchen to add superuser and also to make ur updater script but updater script error will be there and u gotta resolve it! u can try pre intergrating but make sure u got a backup just in case!!
LOL ... kitchen links ???

... huuum. if it's easy doesn't make sense ... i like when things gets hard so it makes you work hard
Motorola XT1033 - Dual Sim - Colors Edition - Moto G -- Revolution G v3.1 -- Forked from @fabiobatera
Samsung Galaxy S2 i9100 - JB 4.1.2 NeatRom
 
yeshwanthvshenoy
Old
#36  
yeshwanthvshenoy's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 522
Posts: 436
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Chennai
Quote:
Originally Posted by ygor.almeida View Post
LOL ... kitchen links ???

... huuum. if it's easy doesn't make sense ... i like when things gets hard so it makes you work hard
updater script can be easily done using kitchen but it wont work u gotta find errors and resolve them might take u a day or two to do that! search dsixda kitchen in xda
Official facebook group for Moto G Devs : https://www.facebook.com/groups/motogdevshub/


 
 
igoorsoouza
Old
#37  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 16
Join Date: Apr 2014
Can you please add aroma installer? Since most of the options you added should be able to desacte but they dont, so with aroma we users would be able to choose what we to be changed or not. Liked this ROM so much but some options and UI settings i dont like and arent able to be removed, please please add aroma installer. ;_;
 
igoorsoouza
Old
#38  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 16
Join Date: Apr 2014
Sorry, I have another request ><
Can you make a zip without the customizations? Like center clock, download stats and other things? Like a zipable to look like the stock ROM's Ui, but with all your other features, would be amazing!! Thanks in advance
 
prateek_gemini
Old
#39  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 102
Posts: 446
Join Date: Nov 2011
#Feature Request : If you could implement CM's WCDMA only and other modes for mobile networks.... My data card sim in first slot, switches to Edge when it is not receiveing enough signal .... tried various apps, and *#*#4636#*#* , then phone information and setting it as WCDMA only .... Still it switches to Edge sometimes.... But in CM its working like a chaarm ... So if you could please involve that feature .. then stock would be perfect.... [ I know stock involves option, where it is "3G Preferred" ... What i need was 3G only .. just to clarify ]

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes