Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,054 Members 40,494 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Type Password to Decrypt Storage Data???

Tip us?
 
Simer03
Old
(Last edited by Simer03; 13th May 2014 at 05:51 PM.)
#1  
Simer03's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1016
Posts: 3,661
Join Date: Apr 2010
Default Type Password to Decrypt Storage Data???

So this started happening last night, after i wanted to make a backup of a rom it said it failed and couldnt mount the /data and then it asked me to type a passwrod to decrypt storage data....i have never had a password enabled for that and nothing i do can get past that unless i format my data completely.... i did that last night, lost all my data but it worked so whatever! however, today i try to do the same thing, make a backup to flash a new rom and backup failed and here we are again! DOes anyone know what is going on? Or how to set the damn password myself?? I dont wanna keep doing this! HELP!
 
grentuu
Old
#2  
grentuu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 505
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Just outside of Manchester UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simer03 View Post
So this started happening last night, after i wanted to make a backup of a rom it said it failed and couldnt mount the /data and then it asked me to type a passwrod to decrypt storage data....i have never had a password enabled for that and nothing i do can get past that unless i format my data completely.... i did that last night, lost all my data but it worked so whatever! however, today i try to do the same thing, make a backup to flash a new rom and backup failed and here we are again! DOes anyone know what is going on? I dont wanna keep doing this! HELP!
More info required. What are you flashing? (ROM)

This sounds similar to the RUU Google Play Edition which changes the partition sizes. When you try to flash a sense rom it sees the partition sizes have changed an assumes it is unauthorised so brings up the password to decrypt message. - this is a security measure. It doesn't matter that you haven't set a password up.

This method works to avoid the decrypt storage message.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2733523


I UPGRADED TO A 5GHZ CABLE HUB FOR THIS???


IF I DON'T HELP YOU, IT'S NOT BECAUSE I DON'T GIVE A TOSS. I JUST DON'T KNOW THE ANSWER.
IF I DO, PLEASE HIT THE THANKS BUTTON.
 
Simer03
Old
(Last edited by Simer03; 13th May 2014 at 05:58 PM.)
#3  
Simer03's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1016
Posts: 3,661
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by grentuu View Post
More info required. What are you flashing? (ROM)

This sounds similar to the RUU Google Play Edition which changes the partition sizes. When you try to flash a sense rom it sees the partition sizes have changed an assumes it is unauthorised so brings up the password to decrypt message. - this is a security measure. It doesn't matter that you haven't set a password up.

This method works to avoid the decrypt storage message.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2733523
so for more details, last night i was on Philz recovery, i was on ARHD 5.0 and i simply wanted to go from that to Liquid Smooth, an aosp rom, and bam, thats when it started happening and so i thought it was the recovery img, so i am using TWRP now.....but today, i tried going from Liquid to Slim rom, but before i could make a backup it said it couldnt mount the data which is weird because i had literally just backed up my apps with Titanium backup onto my internal storage....

will your method work permanently? Even going from a aosp to aosp?
 
grentuu
Old
#4  
grentuu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 505
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Just outside of Manchester UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simer03 View Post
so for more details, last night i was on Philz recovery, i was on ARHD 5.0 and i simply wanted to go from that to Liquid Smooth, an aosp rom, and bam, thats when it started happening and so i thought it was the recovery img, so i am using TWRP now.....but today, i tried going from Liquid to Slim rom, but before i could make a backup it said it couldnt mount the data which is weird because i had literally just backed up my apps with Titanium backup onto my internal storage....

will your method work permanently? Even going from a aosp to aosp?
The key part is the stock recovery wipe as this resets the partition info. From there you can restore what you want


I UPGRADED TO A 5GHZ CABLE HUB FOR THIS???


IF I DON'T HELP YOU, IT'S NOT BECAUSE I DON'T GIVE A TOSS. I JUST DON'T KNOW THE ANSWER.
IF I DO, PLEASE HIT THE THANKS BUTTON.
 
Simer03
Old
#5  
Simer03's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1016
Posts: 3,661
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by grentuu View Post
The key part is the stock recovery wipe as this resets the partition info. From there you can restore what you want
i formatted the internal storage via TWRP, it seems to work but could it be an app doing it, do you think? im just baffled as to why it happened twice in the past 12 hours
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes