Post Reply

How to take a screenshot on note 3?

OP HowlTowardsTheMoon

12th May 2014, 11:46 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
I'm using the Heisenberg ROM on my tmobile note 3 how do I take a screen shot ? The swipe across the screen method does not work.

Sent from my hlte using Tapatalk
12th May 2014, 11:50 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HowlTowardsTheMoon

I'm using the Heisenberg ROM on my tmobile note 3 how do I take a screen shot ? The swipe across the screen method does not work.

Sent from my hlte using Tapatalk

On stock touchwiz and most TW based roms, you can use the Home/Power buttons at the same time. Hit the home button a split second before power and hold them both for a few seconds. I understand Heisenberg is AOKP based, but its worth a shot. I've also seen some AOSP based roms where you can add it to the power menu. Hope this helps.
Last edited by phil.culler; 12th May 2014 at 11:52 PM.
13th May 2014, 07:45 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by phil.culler

On stock touchwiz and most TW based roms, you can use the Home/Power buttons at the same time. Hit the home button a split second before power and hold them both for a few seconds. I understand Heisenberg is AOKP based, but its worth a shot. I've also seen some AOSP based roms where you can add it to the power menu. Hope this helps.

It takes a screenshot when I hold the vol down plus power but it always shows the volume popup on the screen in the pic ...I'll attach the screen shot to show you what I mean Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1399963509892.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	63.6 KB
ID:	2740966

Sent from my hlte using Tapatalk
13th May 2014, 11:41 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HowlTowardsTheMoon

It takes a screenshot when I hold the vol down plus power but it always shows the volume popup on the screen in the pic ...I'll attach the screen shot to show you what I mean Attachment 2740966

Sent from my hlte using Tapatalk

I've never used Heisenberg, but I remember in some CM builds I used on my GS2 there was something in settings to add screenshot to the power menu. Maybe try combing though settings to see if you can find that? Other than that, I'm out of ideas. Sorry.
13th May 2014, 11:13 PM   |  #5  
SeerePetrova's Avatar
Member
Flag Ixtapa
Thanks Meter: 8
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
its easy
Quote:
Originally Posted by HowlTowardsTheMoon

I'm using the Heisenberg ROM on my tmobile note 3 how do I take a screen shot ? The swipe across the screen method does not work.

Sent from my hlte using Tapatalk


press power plus menu or download an app for it.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes