Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,114 Members 38,543 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How can one root if framaroot dont scroll?

Tip us?
 
vicer
Old
(Last edited by vicer; 13th May 2014 at 12:27 PM.) Reason: solved
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NAPOLI
Question How can one root if framaroot dont scroll?

Hi, I am trying to root my TS but framaroot is stucked and wont scroll down to show exploit selection.. how can I resolve? thsnks!

SOLVED Set fonts to small and tap the very lower part of the screen and it works (framaroot 1.9.2)
Apple Iphone 5 64gb
Firmware 7.x
Omate TS 1GB/8GB MAY. Dev Edition
 
funky0308
Old
#2  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 5,071
Posts: 6,252
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Osijek

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by vicer View Post
Hi, I am trying to root my TS but framaroot is stucked and wont scroll down to show exploit selection.. how can I resolve? thsnks!
Deleted....

Why don't you just FC program and start it again?

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
 
vicer
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NAPOLI
If you mean with FC Force Close.. allready done. Otherways can you explain? In the TS Omate the screen is very little and if dont scroll one cant reach the expolit section; someone here allrady used with succes and I just ask how they reach this result. Do you own a TS omate?
Apple Iphone 5 64gb
Firmware 7.x
Omate TS 1GB/8GB MAY. Dev Edition
 
funky0308
Old
(Last edited by funky0308; 12th May 2014 at 04:01 PM.)
#4  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 5,071
Posts: 6,252
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Osijek

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by vicer View Post
If you mean with FC Force Close.. allready done. Otherways can you explain? In the TS Omate the screen is very little and if dont scroll one cant reach the expolit section; someone here allrady used with succes and I just ask how they reach this result. Do you own a TS omate?
Mine is still in custom office...
BTW...
You need xposed module - app settings -
But xposed can't work without root...

If I'm wrong and xposed can work on your device, just install app settings module and set dp to 90 (for that app)

Now I don't get it...
Framaroot is app for Windows, right?
I thought that freezed and you should just force close it...

But if it's on TS that's the way you should do it.

If you could provide me with more info I'll tell you more.

We could edit app before you even install it to show properly, on 90 dp but as I said - I still don't have watch and it's hard to work without it...



Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 05:08 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:57 PM ----------

Edit:
OK...
Now I get it...
That's app for device, not Windows...

So you could either try to install Xposed and app settings module to set dp to 90 - you'll see full scree then.

Or to download app (framaroot) to your PC, decompile it and set layout to be good for TS.

I'll do that as soon as I get watch for all users to be able to root device without problems (of course if developer let me to)



Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
 
dj898
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 57
Join Date: Jun 2011
that's strange.
last night after flashing the Unified ROM I downloaded the Framaroot apk and had no trouble to root my 1/8 2100 Omate...
 
vicer
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NAPOLI
Quote:
Originally Posted by dj898 View Post
that's strange.
last night after flashing the Unified ROM I downloaded the Framaroot apk and had no trouble to root my 1/8 2100 Omate...
Version of framaroot please? I dwnld the last one.. with no success. So you normally swipe down to scroll and reach the exploit selection ?
From where you downloaded (wish give a try with a new file) Thank you!
Apple Iphone 5 64gb
Firmware 7.x
Omate TS 1GB/8GB MAY. Dev Edition
 
vicer
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NAPOLI
Funky.....I hope you get the watch very soon..!!!
Apple Iphone 5 64gb
Firmware 7.x
Omate TS 1GB/8GB MAY. Dev Edition
The Following User Says Thank You to vicer For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
xs4all
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 12
Join Date: Apr 2007
I recently got my 1/8 2100 TS watch.

I rooted using Framaroot "Version 1.9.2", you don't have to scroll down, like you I can't scroll down as well, basically when you launch the app, "Install SuperSU" is already selected.

The next option below you will see the word "Boromir", just tap on it and the root process will start, I tried 3 times with success, first on the factory firmware, then flashed the Unified rom, rooted that, however I had screen issues so I flashed back the factory firmware and rooted again.

Regards
 
vicer
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NAPOLI
Quote:
Originally Posted by xs4all View Post
I recently got my 1/8 2100 TS watch.

I rooted using Framaroot "Version 1.9.2", you don't have to scroll down, like you I can't scroll down as well, basically when you launch the app, "Install SuperSU" is already selected.

The next option below you will see the word "Boromir", just tap on it and the root process will start, I tried 3 times with success, first on the factory firmware, then flashed the Unified rom, rooted that, however I had screen issues so I flashed back the factory firmware and rooted again.

Regards
I had the fonts set to BIG; with small settings I can reach the bottom of the screen and root. BTW I never reached the Boromir section, it just ask me to proceed, Finally it rooted.
After reboot it stuck on Omate screen, so rebooted trough MKTtools and now everything seems to work.
Apple Iphone 5 64gb
Firmware 7.x
Omate TS 1GB/8GB MAY. Dev Edition
 
dj898
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 57
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by vicer View Post
After reboot it stuck on Omate screen, so rebooted trough MKTtools and now everything seems to work.
I think the instruction was NOT to reboot but instead reset to factory?
Anyhow good that you are now up and running.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


[OTA] Nvidia Shield Tablet Receives its First Update

The Nvidia Shield Tabletis the latest toy from one of the largest desktop graphics … more

Quick Control Panel Updated, Adds Notification Support

As some of you may remember, earlier this year we spoke about Quick Control Panel by … more

Narrate Makes Note Taking Efficient and Beautiful

Technology has put life on the fast track. Whether its travelling to multiple places or … more

Android App Review: How to Speed Up Your Android Phone – XDA Developer TV

Is your Android device running slow? Is your Android device … more