Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

How can one root if framaroot dont scroll?

OP vicer

12th May 2014, 03:50 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
NAPOLI
Thanks Meter: 3
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
Hi, I am trying to root my TS but framaroot is stucked and wont scroll down to show exploit selection.. how can I resolve? thsnks!

SOLVED Set fonts to small and tap the very lower part of the screen and it works (framaroot 1.9.2)
Last edited by vicer; 13th May 2014 at 01:27 PM. Reason: solved
12th May 2014, 03:52 PM   |  #2  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 5,537
 
6,782 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vicer

Hi, I am trying to root my TS but framaroot is stucked and wont scroll down to show exploit selection.. how can I resolve? thsnks!

Deleted....

Why don't you just FC program and start it again?

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
12th May 2014, 04:20 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
NAPOLI
Thanks Meter: 3
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
If you mean with FC Force Close.. allready done. Otherways can you explain? In the TS Omate the screen is very little and if dont scroll one cant reach the expolit section; someone here allrady used with succes and I just ask how they reach this result. Do you own a TS omate?
12th May 2014, 05:08 PM   |  #4  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 5,537
 
6,782 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vicer

If you mean with FC Force Close.. allready done. Otherways can you explain? In the TS Omate the screen is very little and if dont scroll one cant reach the expolit section; someone here allrady used with succes and I just ask how they reach this result. Do you own a TS omate?

Mine is still in custom office...
BTW...
You need xposed module - app settings -
But xposed can't work without root...

If I'm wrong and xposed can work on your device, just install app settings module and set dp to 90 (for that app)

Now I don't get it...
Framaroot is app for Windows, right?
I thought that freezed and you should just force close it...

But if it's on TS that's the way you should do it.

If you could provide me with more info I'll tell you more.

We could edit app before you even install it to show properly, on 90 dp but as I said - I still don't have watch and it's hard to work without it...



Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 05:08 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:57 PM ----------

Edit:
OK...
Now I get it...
That's app for device, not Windows...

So you could either try to install Xposed and app settings module to set dp to 90 - you'll see full scree then.

Or to download app (framaroot) to your PC, decompile it and set layout to be good for TS.

I'll do that as soon as I get watch for all users to be able to root device without problems (of course if developer let me to)



Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
Last edited by funky0308; 12th May 2014 at 05:01 PM.
13th May 2014, 07:28 AM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
that's strange.
last night after flashing the Unified ROM I downloaded the Framaroot apk and had no trouble to root my 1/8 2100 Omate...
13th May 2014, 12:27 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
NAPOLI
Thanks Meter: 3
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by dj898

that's strange.
last night after flashing the Unified ROM I downloaded the Framaroot apk and had no trouble to root my 1/8 2100 Omate...

Version of framaroot please? I dwnld the last one.. with no success. So you normally swipe down to scroll and reach the exploit selection ?
From where you downloaded (wish give a try with a new file) Thank you!
13th May 2014, 12:29 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
NAPOLI
Thanks Meter: 3
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
Funky.....I hope you get the watch very soon..!!!
The Following User Says Thank You to vicer For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th May 2014, 12:44 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
I recently got my 1/8 2100 TS watch.

I rooted using Framaroot "Version 1.9.2", you don't have to scroll down, like you I can't scroll down as well, basically when you launch the app, "Install SuperSU" is already selected.

The next option below you will see the word "Boromir", just tap on it and the root process will start, I tried 3 times with success, first on the factory firmware, then flashed the Unified rom, rooted that, however I had screen issues so I flashed back the factory firmware and rooted again.

Regards
13th May 2014, 01:31 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
NAPOLI
Thanks Meter: 3
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by xs4all

I recently got my 1/8 2100 TS watch.

I rooted using Framaroot "Version 1.9.2", you don't have to scroll down, like you I can't scroll down as well, basically when you launch the app, "Install SuperSU" is already selected.

The next option below you will see the word "Boromir", just tap on it and the root process will start, I tried 3 times with success, first on the factory firmware, then flashed the Unified rom, rooted that, however I had screen issues so I flashed back the factory firmware and rooted again.

Regards

I had the fonts set to BIG; with small settings I can reach the bottom of the screen and root. BTW I never reached the Boromir section, it just ask me to proceed, Finally it rooted.
After reboot it stuck on Omate screen, so rebooted trough MKTtools and now everything seems to work.
14th May 2014, 12:44 AM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by vicer

After reboot it stuck on Omate screen, so rebooted trough MKTtools and now everything seems to work.

I think the instruction was NOT to reboot but instead reset to factory?
Anyhow good that you are now up and running.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes