Post Reply

Telcel on Sprint HTC One

OP Royalfox

14th May 2014, 03:03 AM   |  #1  
Royalfox's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Guadalajara
Thanks Meter: 208
 
1,403 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Hi, i just traded an iPhone for this great piece of equipment, I was on android but decided to give iOS a try (no thanks).
I got this and I got data working, but I feel that the 3G is very slow, it shows a GSM icon for data. Is it just me?
Its on stock rooted 4.1.2 sprint ROM.

Thanks!
17th May 2014, 08:49 AM   |  #2  
dramitt_live's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 521
 
684 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
I am with the same issue... Have you fixed it?

Sent from my TWEAKED KITKAT note 3 powered by BioShock kernel
18th May 2014, 05:33 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag El Paso
Thanks Meter: 6
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dramitt_live

I am with the same issue... Have you fixed it?

Sent from my TWEAKED KITKAT note 3 powered by BioShock kernel

If your One is from Sprint you are in very bad luck.

Those cant be used on 3G on America (Telcel) since those dont have 850MHz Band for 3G. Is not a matter of software is a matter of hardware, this cant be hacked or dampered. They are locked by Sprint only for 1900/2100 bands.

Only the ones from AT&T or TMobile can be used on those frecuencies.

You only can use M7 from Sprint for make phone calls and SMS along wifi.....for data you will get just 2G - EDGE

Sorry.
Last edited by jmberumenb; 18th May 2014 at 05:35 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes