Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,814,238 Members 48,579 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Telcel on Sprint HTC One

Tip us?
 
Royalfox
Old
#1  
Royalfox's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 208
Posts: 1,403
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Guadalajara
Default Telcel on Sprint HTC One

Hi, i just traded an iPhone for this great piece of equipment, I was on android but decided to give iOS a try (no thanks).
I got this and I got data working, but I feel that the 3G is very slow, it shows a GSM icon for data. Is it just me?
Its on stock rooted 4.1.2 sprint ROM.

Thanks!
 
dramitt_live
Old
#2  
dramitt_live's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 391
Posts: 541
Join Date: Sep 2013
I am with the same issue... Have you fixed it?

Sent from my TWEAKED KITKAT note 3 powered by BioShock kernel
 
jmberumenb
Old
(Last edited by jmberumenb; 18th May 2014 at 05:35 AM.)
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 101
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: El Paso
Quote:
Originally Posted by dramitt_live View Post
I am with the same issue... Have you fixed it?

Sent from my TWEAKED KITKAT note 3 powered by BioShock kernel
If your One is from Sprint you are in very bad luck.

Those cant be used on 3G on America (Telcel) since those dont have 850MHz Band for 3G. Is not a matter of software is a matter of hardware, this cant be hacked or dampered. They are locked by Sprint only for 1900/2100 bands.

Only the ones from AT&T or TMobile can be used on those frecuencies.

You only can use M7 from Sprint for make phone calls and SMS along wifi.....for data you will get just 2G - EDGE

Sorry.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes