Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

ADB in bootloader

OP bewn

13th May 2014, 09:45 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Please help me.

I've done something really stupid. I flashed from ClockWorkMod to Android Revolution HD on my HTC One m7.
I've got ClockWorkMod Recovery installed and when flashing was done i got stuck in HTC startup screen.
Trying to get in to recovery mode again and install my backup did not work, it just shows ClockWorkMod Recovery logo and reboots. When in bootloader mode, i can't access the phone through adb or fastboot, no devices in list.

Is there any way to use ADB/fastboot when in the bootloader screen?

Info from bootloader screen:
M7_UL PVT SHIP S-ON RH
HBOOT-1.56.0000
RADIO-4A.23.3263.28
OpenDSP-V32.120.274.0909
OS-4.19.401.8
eMMC-boot 2048MB
Last edited by bewn; 13th May 2014 at 10:23 AM.
13th May 2014, 11:48 AM   |  #2  
serzenus's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag istanbul
Thanks Meter: 2
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
reboot your computer and tyr again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bewn

Please help me.

I've done something really stupid. I flashed from ClockWorkMod to Android Revolution HD on my HTC One m7.
I've got ClockWorkMod Recovery installed and when flashing was done i got stuck in HTC startup screen.
Trying to get in to recovery mode again and install my backup did not work, it just shows ClockWorkMod Recovery logo and reboots. When in bootloader mode, i can't access the phone through adb or fastboot, no devices in list.

Is there any way to use ADB/fastboot when in the bootloader screen?

Info from bootloader screen:
M7_UL PVT SHIP S-ON RH
HBOOT-1.56.0000
RADIO-4A.23.3263.28
OpenDSP-V32.120.274.0909
OS-4.19.401.8
eMMC-boot 2048MB

13th May 2014, 01:58 PM   |  #3  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hereford
Thanks Meter: 184
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bewn

Please help me.

I've done something really stupid. I flashed from ClockWorkMod to Android Revolution HD on my HTC One m7.
I've got ClockWorkMod Recovery installed and when flashing was done i got stuck in HTC startup screen.
Trying to get in to recovery mode again and install my backup did not work, it just shows ClockWorkMod Recovery logo and reboots. When in bootloader mode, i can't access the phone through adb or fastboot, no devices in list.

Is there any way to use ADB/fastboot when in the bootloader screen?

Info from bootloader screen:
M7_UL PVT SHIP S-ON RH
HBOOT-1.56.0000
RADIO-4A.23.3263.28
OpenDSP-V32.120.274.0909
OS-4.19.401.8
eMMC-boot 2048MB

CMW does not work with ARHD. You need TWRP 2.6.3.3

http://techerrata.com/browse/twrp2/m7

fastboot flash recovery openrecovery-twrp-2.6.3.3-m7.img

fastboot reboot-bootloader

Enter recovery and flash ARHD again

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to bored_stupid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th May 2014, 02:35 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,024
 
3,727 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
After fastboot flash recovery ...
fastboot erase cache
14th May 2014, 10:29 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
SOLVED
Quote:
Originally Posted by bored_stupid

CMW does not work with ARHD. You need TWRP 2.6.3.3

fastboot flash recovery openrecovery-twrp-2.6.3.3-m7.img

fastboot reboot-bootloader

Enter recovery and flash ARHD again

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thanks bored_stupid! This solved the installation problem.

The other problems were solved like this:

The first problem was that fastboot didn't connect to my PC.
This was solved by changing computer to one with a USB 2.0.

Now the problem I had with my recovery was solved by flashing the recovery partition again and clean the cache (forget that the first time).

fastboot flash recovery clockworkrec.img
fastboot erase cache

After this I was able to get in recovery mode.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes