FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

razr m

3 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By zwiked1, Junior Member on 14th May 2014, 04:59 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I am a total newbee and i probably spelled that wrong but i have a Verizon Motorola RAZR M and I have a working Tmobile SIM card which i am trying to setup for a friend. I used Radio Com to edit it and set it up for Tmobile access per the instructions i got on this site. It does not recognize the sim card and sees no network. Do I need to root it? Any help appreciated.
 
 
14th May 2014, 05:24 PM |#2  
Durteedee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
Do you have the sim card in correctly? If yes have you turned it on then off?

from the depths of Sawny TL
14th May 2014, 05:27 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
razr m
yes i have rebooted.
14th May 2014, 05:35 PM |#4  
Google~Android's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 291
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zwiked1

yes i have rebooted.

make sure u set it to gsm/utms....sometimes it switches back to global..or use the radiocomm method again...sometimes it doesnt stick..everytime I've done it I've had to do it twice..
Last edited by Google~Android; 14th May 2014 at 05:39 PM.
14th May 2014, 05:37 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazy4android

make sure u set it to gsm/utms....sometimes it switches back to global..

yea it does not stay
14th May 2014, 06:02 PM |#6  
Google~Android's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 291
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zwiked1

yea it does not stay

just cancel the message when it ask to switch back to global..I would recommend using radiocomm again to make sure it sticks..
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes