FORUMS

Google Teaches You to Use Wear Gestures

Now that the Watch Urbane is out with the latest firmware, we have new information regarding the … more

Samsung Galaxy Alpha (SM-G850) Gets Android 5.0

An Android 5.0 Lollipop update is finally available to download for the Samsung Galaxy … more

Do You Use 4:3 or 16:9 in the Camera App?

Every person has their own method of taking the best photos on their devices, but which aspect … more

LG G4 XDA Forum Opened

LG’s latest & greatest is just a few hours away from launching, and with so many power users that are … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

razr m

14th May 2014, 04:59 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I am a total newbee and i probably spelled that wrong but i have a Verizon Motorola RAZR M and I have a working Tmobile SIM card which i am trying to setup for a friend. I used Radio Com to edit it and set it up for Tmobile access per the instructions i got on this site. It does not recognize the sim card and sees no network. Do I need to root it? Any help appreciated.
 
 
14th May 2014, 05:24 PM |#2  
Durteedee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Do you have the sim card in correctly? If yes have you turned it on then off?

from the depths of Sawny TL
14th May 2014, 05:27 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
razr m
yes i have rebooted.
14th May 2014, 05:35 PM |#4  
crazy4android's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 191
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zwiked1

yes i have rebooted.

make sure u set it to gsm/utms....sometimes it switches back to global..or use the radiocomm method again...sometimes it doesnt stick..everytime I've done it I've had to do it twice..
Last edited by crazy4android; 14th May 2014 at 05:39 PM.
14th May 2014, 05:37 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazy4android

make sure u set it to gsm/utms....sometimes it switches back to global..

yea it does not stay
14th May 2014, 06:02 PM |#6  
crazy4android's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 191
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zwiked1

yea it does not stay

just cancel the message when it ask to switch back to global..I would recommend using radiocomm again to make sure it sticks..
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes