Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,489 Members 45,511 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

razr m

Tip us?
 
zwiked1
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2014
Default razr m

I am a total newbee and i probably spelled that wrong but i have a Verizon Motorola RAZR M and I have a working Tmobile SIM card which i am trying to setup for a friend. I used Radio Com to edit it and set it up for Tmobile access per the instructions i got on this site. It does not recognize the sim card and sees no network. Do I need to root it? Any help appreciated.
 
Durteedee
Old
#2  
Durteedee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 213
Join Date: Nov 2013
Do you have the sim card in correctly? If yes have you turned it on then off?

from the depths of Sawny TL
Using Tapatalk
 
zwiked1
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2014
Default razr m

yes i have rebooted.
 
crazy4android
Old
(Last edited by crazy4android; 14th May 2014 at 05:39 PM.)
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 105
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by zwiked1 View Post
yes i have rebooted.
make sure u set it to gsm/utms....sometimes it switches back to global..or use the radiocomm method again...sometimes it doesnt stick..everytime I've done it I've had to do it twice..
 
zwiked1
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazy4android View Post
make sure u set it to gsm/utms....sometimes it switches back to global..
yea it does not stay
 
crazy4android
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 105
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by zwiked1 View Post
yea it does not stay
just cancel the message when it ask to switch back to global..I would recommend using radiocomm again to make sure it sticks..
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...