FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

Statusbar problem

192 posts
Thanks Meter: 66
 
By AbhiLP, Senior Member on 14th May 2014, 06:09 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Why there's so much gap between the data icon and vibrate icon in the statusbar ??
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PicsArt_1400086835621.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	65.2 KB
ID:	2743762  
 
 
14th May 2014, 11:23 PM |#2  
Omar El- Hussien's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ismailia
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbhiLP

Why there's so much gap between the data icon and vibrate icon in the statusbar ??

there is many reasons :

1- this space is for something else Wi-Fi icon or any thing

2-Bug in the status bar

3- the status bar is designed to be like this
15th May 2014, 08:31 AM |#3  
edwardpage's Avatar
Senior Member
NOT india
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbhiLP

Why there's so much gap between the data icon and vibrate icon in the statusbar ??

I guess the status bar is designed like this in the rom u r using.
15th May 2014, 10:15 AM |#4  
AbhiLP's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Jammu
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by edwardpage

I guess the status bar is designed like this in the rom u r using.

I'm using Hyperion 9 and there was nothing like this when i had installed the rom.
15th May 2014, 08:28 PM |#5  
Lemon_Lime`s's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbhiLP

I'm using Hyperion 9 and there was nothing like this when i had installed the rom.

It maybe icon fault (if u have change it icon) .

Sent from xda-app using smartphone
16th May 2014, 04:01 AM |#6  
Himan Boro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Guwahati
Thanks Meter: 68
 
More
which phone u r using y or y duos
16th May 2014, 04:52 AM |#7  
AbhiLP's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Jammu
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lemon_Lime`s

It maybe icon fault (if u have change it icon) .

Sent from xda-app using smartphone

Yes, i've changed the signal icons
16th May 2014, 04:53 AM |#8  
AbhiLP's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Jammu
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Himan Boro

which phone u r using y or y duos

it's sgy
16th May 2014, 09:21 AM |#9  
Lemon_Lime`s's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbhiLP

Yes, i've changed the signal icons

then it just an icon problem . Use another icon .

Sent from tapatalk using smartphone
The Following User Says Thank You to Lemon_Lime`s For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th May 2014, 09:26 AM |#10  
hnkotnis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sangli, Maharashtra, India, Asia, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy, Local Galaxy Group,Universe
Thanks Meter: 486
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbhiLP

Yes, i've changed the signal icons

It is a design fault in that icon.
Use other icon.
To get old ROM icons flash ROM again (Do not wipe data if you want to preserve data).
Or restore NANDroid backup of that ROM if created.

Press Thanks if helped.
Last edited by hnkotnis; 16th May 2014 at 09:31 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to hnkotnis For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
galaxy y, statusbar
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes