Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Virgin Mobile SPH-L710 will not display charging current with apps

OP Brizors

8th May 2014, 02:35 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Like the title says, I have an unmodified SPH-L710 bought from Virgin Mobile and I am trying to read the charging amps using different chargers/cables.

I have tried:
Galaxy Charging Current *Lite*, which gives a n/a and 0 reading.
Terminal Emulator, with code "cat /sys/class/power_supply/battery/current_now" returns that the file does not exist or something similar.
Battery Charge Source Current, which read unknown charger and 0.

The only app that seems to half-heartedly work is Battery Monitor Widget which sometimes gives me a reading but I feel it's inaccurate due to how the refresh does not update when told to, it updates very slow/on it's own and reports seemingly random amperage.

I understand that a "data" cable limits charging to .5A and a "charging" cable charges a.9A, also that the Galaxy S3 max pull/draw is .9A.
My other question is how can I tell if I am using a "data" cable or a "charging" cable, especially since I can't seem to measure charging amps.

So I'm basically trying to get at:
1. Why won't my device show charging amperage with the above apps, and if there is another app/method I should try?
2. How can I tell with my current situation which of my cables are "data" cables and which are "charging" cables.
Last edited by Brizors; 8th May 2014 at 02:40 AM.
8th May 2014, 11:01 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Is this the right place to post this?
9th May 2014, 02:01 AM   |  #3  
roirraW "edor" ehT's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus, OH
Thanks Meter: 1,811
 
3,431 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
I would think Q&A section but oh well. I'm sure if anyone knew they'd answer here too. Shrug!

Sent from my Sprint Samsung Galaxy SIII with M.O.A.R. v9.0, dkp kernel dated 3/20/2014 and TWRP v2.7.0.0.
9th May 2014, 03:42 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by roirraW "edor" ehT

I would think Q&A section but oh well. I'm sure if anyone knew they'd answer here too. Shrug!

Sent from my Sprint Samsung Galaxy SIII with M.O.A.R. v9.0, dkp kernel dated 3/20/2014 and TWRP v2.7.0.0.

Oops, but yeah you're probably right. I have a feeling it's because it's a Virgin Mobile phone. :/
14th May 2014, 11:39 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
bump
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes