Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,465 Members 37,347 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] multirom

Tip us?
 
fullbloodedmutt
Old
#1  
fullbloodedmutt's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: zephyrhills
Exclamation [Q] multirom

i was wonderin can you use multirom and have kit kat 4.4.2 stock/rooted as primary rom,and then have watever rom u preffer to have added? im new to xda and postings guidelines,so i apologize for any wrong doing in my thread in advance!!
 
TheDj408
Old
(Last edited by TheDj408; 7th January 2014 at 09:07 AM.)
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 85
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Mumbai
Yes you can if you have recovery installed ... and multirom is real easy too you can use this official app to do everything
 
fullbloodedmutt
Old
#3  
fullbloodedmutt's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: zephyrhills
Thumbs up ok

yeah i already had multirom installed,i just didnt hv my primary rom right,such in a hurry to check it out i had cm 10 already on it when i installed multirom,but thank you for the info !!
 
fullbloodedmutt
Old
#4  
fullbloodedmutt's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: zephyrhills
Ok i finally have 4.4.2 rooted /stock as primary, then i have cm as secondary rom, but wen u reboot and go to secondary to boot your rom i hav cm then gapps, how do i remove gapps under the section of rom selections on multirom w/o erasing or doing it all over, i ve tried different things, but afraid i might do erase sunthing and screw and hav to start over, any quick fixes, or just tell me wat i did wrong, everything working perfect except i hv the gapps with the rom selections, and im sure it shouldn't be there, thanks

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
 
TheDj408
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 85
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Mumbai
you have GAPPS in the rom selection ? if yes then goto multirom>list roms and select gapps and delete it
 
starlit
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 204
Join Date: Aug 2007
have a question with multiROM. So I am not sure if this is the best place to continue.
While installing ROMs/zips, the following message always appears:

Unable to find partition for path '/data'

What am I doing wrong?
 
KJ
Old
#7  
KJ's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,561
Posts: 8,544
Join Date: May 2011
Location: The boonies - southwest Ontario
Quote:
Originally Posted by starlit View Post
have a question with multiROM. So I am not sure if this is the best place to continue.
While installing ROMs/zips, the following message always appears:

Unable to find partition for path '/data'

What am I doing wrong?
You'd do best asking in the multirom thread.

Asking here is considered thread hijacking. As it has nothing to do with this thread.
Sent from my new HTC One M8, N7, Moto X, GTab3 or S2.

Need help with poor battery life? Any device welcome, even tho its an N5 thread. Please specify if on a device other than N5. Lots of info in first 4 posts! >>>>
[Battery Life Help] Troubleshoot Battery Issues Here....and Tips


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Flyme OS Finds Its Way to the Google Nexus 5

Flyme OS is a heavily modified Android variantdeveloped by the Meizu team for their MX … more

MultiROM Makes Its Way to the LG G2

Over the last few weeks, we’ve seen quite a fewflagship (and former flagship) devicesget to … more

Jair Player with a Major Update–Here’s What’s New!

Back in May, we talked a bit aboutJair Player, a nice looking music … more