MWC 2015: What Are Your Predictions?

more

Best Apps To View RAW Images On Android

more

Note 4 Apps for Note 3 and How to Get More

more

CyanogenMod 12 for HTC Desire 601

more
Post Reply

[Q] multirom

OP fullbloodedmutt

7th January 2014, 02:07 AM   |  #1  
fullbloodedmutt's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag zephyrhills
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
i was wonderin can you use multirom and have kit kat 4.4.2 stock/rooted as primary rom,and then have watever rom u preffer to have added? im new to xda and postings guidelines,so i apologize for any wrong doing in my thread in advance!!
7th January 2014, 10:04 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 69
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Yes you can if you have recovery installed ... and multirom is real easy too you can use this official app to do everything
Last edited by TheDj408; 7th January 2014 at 10:07 AM.
7th January 2014, 05:32 PM   |  #3  
fullbloodedmutt's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag zephyrhills
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Thumbs up ok
yeah i already had multirom installed,i just didnt hv my primary rom right,such in a hurry to check it out i had cm 10 already on it when i installed multirom,but thank you for the info !!
15th January 2014, 03:17 AM   |  #4  
fullbloodedmutt's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag zephyrhills
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Ok i finally have 4.4.2 rooted /stock as primary, then i have cm as secondary rom, but wen u reboot and go to secondary to boot your rom i hav cm then gapps, how do i remove gapps under the section of rom selections on multirom w/o erasing or doing it all over, i ve tried different things, but afraid i might do erase sunthing and screw and hav to start over, any quick fixes, or just tell me wat i did wrong, everything working perfect except i hv the gapps with the rom selections, and im sure it shouldn't be there, thanks

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
18th January 2014, 04:11 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 69
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
you have GAPPS in the rom selection ? if yes then goto multirom>list roms and select gapps and delete it
13th May 2014, 04:22 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
204 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Question
have a question with multiROM. So I am not sure if this is the best place to continue.
While installing ROMs/zips, the following message always appears:

Unable to find partition for path '/data'

What am I doing wrong?
15th May 2014, 02:24 AM   |  #7  
Darth's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Big scary planet destroying space station.
Thanks Meter: 5,697
 
15,593 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by starlit

have a question with multiROM. So I am not sure if this is the best place to continue.
While installing ROMs/zips, the following message always appears:

Unable to find partition for path '/data'

What am I doing wrong?

You'd do best asking in the multirom thread.

Asking here is considered thread hijacking. As it has nothing to do with this thread.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes