FORUMS

A Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services

With the launch of Apple Music, music streaming services have recently gained a lot of … more

An Inside Look at the Redesign of Business Calendar

The much-acclaimed calendar app, Business Calendar, underwent a major design … more

New Android One Device Dead On Arrival

Today, Google announced the second generation of Android One devices, with the new Lava Pixel … more

OnePlus 2 Leaked, Actually Prettier Than Expected

The OnePlus 2 launch event is mere hours away, and we have been treated to clear, … more

[Q] multirom

4 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By fullbloodedmutt, Junior Member on 7th January 2014, 01:07 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
i was wonderin can you use multirom and have kit kat 4.4.2 stock/rooted as primary rom,and then have watever rom u preffer to have added? im new to xda and postings guidelines,so i apologize for any wrong doing in my thread in advance!!
 
 
7th January 2014, 09:04 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
Yes you can if you have recovery installed ... and multirom is real easy too you can use this official app to do everything
Last edited by TheDj408; 7th January 2014 at 09:07 AM.
7th January 2014, 04:32 PM |#3  
fullbloodedmutt's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag zephyrhills
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up ok
yeah i already had multirom installed,i just didnt hv my primary rom right,such in a hurry to check it out i had cm 10 already on it when i installed multirom,but thank you for the info !!
15th January 2014, 02:17 AM |#4  
fullbloodedmutt's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag zephyrhills
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Ok i finally have 4.4.2 rooted /stock as primary, then i have cm as secondary rom, but wen u reboot and go to secondary to boot your rom i hav cm then gapps, how do i remove gapps under the section of rom selections on multirom w/o erasing or doing it all over, i ve tried different things, but afraid i might do erase sunthing and screw and hav to start over, any quick fixes, or just tell me wat i did wrong, everything working perfect except i hv the gapps with the rom selections, and im sure it shouldn't be there, thanks

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
18th January 2014, 03:11 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
you have GAPPS in the rom selection ? if yes then goto multirom>list roms and select gapps and delete it
13th May 2014, 03:22 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Question
have a question with multiROM. So I am not sure if this is the best place to continue.
While installing ROMs/zips, the following message always appears:

Unable to find partition for path '/data'

What am I doing wrong?
15th May 2014, 01:24 AM |#7  
Darth's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag The Old Republic
Thanks Meter: 7,980
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by starlit

have a question with multiROM. So I am not sure if this is the best place to continue.
While installing ROMs/zips, the following message always appears:

Unable to find partition for path '/data'

What am I doing wrong?

You'd do best asking in the multirom thread.

Asking here is considered thread hijacking. As it has nothing to do with this thread.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes