ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Dead photon?

OP kanek06

28th April 2014, 05:06 PM   |  #11  
kanek06's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Finally got into recovery, what now?
Also, when I once booted to system, I downloaded some root checking app, and root apparently isn't here. Well cornholio told me it is rooted back when I gave him my phone to perform sim card mod, but whatever. However, I am in recovery, but device is not detected by RSD Lite.
28th April 2014, 05:44 PM   |  #12  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,645
 
11,402 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanek06

Finally got into recovery, what now?
Also, when I once booted to system, I downloaded some root checking app, and root apparently isn't here. Well cornholio told me it is rooted back when I gave him my phone to perform sim card mod, but whatever. However, I am in recovery, but device is not detected by RSD Lite.

Well reading back thru this thread, I was suggesting RSD Lite back to stock. I'm not really sure what you want to achieve tho, what your "final" goal is here.

I'm not even sure what kind of recovery you are booted into - stock recovery? CWM?

Either way, if you want to RSD the phone back to stock, you need to boot into fastboot/bootloader mode - not recovery. Just make sure the phone is charged up as much as possible before flashing in RSD.
28th April 2014, 05:56 PM   |  #13  
kanek06's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Oh, sorry - misunderstanding from my side, thought I can switch to fastboot from recovery, oh well.
Also yeah, stock recovery.

To spread more facts - in case somebody would have similiar problems, when I try to just turn phone on, I have zero success what so ever. There's just this blank black page flashing every few seconds. However, when I remove back cover, I somehow force phone to load to bootloader logo, then I finally get chance to force phone to get to recovery. I will try to get to fastboot
28th April 2014, 05:58 PM   |  #14  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,645
 
11,402 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanek06

Oh, sorry - misunderstanding from my side, thought I can switch to fastboot from recovery, oh well.
Also yeah, stock recovery.

To spread more facts - in case somebody would have similiar problems, when I try to just turn phone on, I have zero success what so ever. There's just this blank black page flashing every few seconds. However, when I remove back cover, I somehow force phone to load to bootloader logo, then I finally get chance to force phone to get to recovery. I will try to get to fastboot

Not sure if stock recovery has adb enabled, but if you have adb you can 'adb reboot bootloader'.

Otherwise do the power+cam trick I mentioned earlier.
28th April 2014, 06:44 PM   |  #15  
kanek06's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
http://i.imgur.com/3XYLngJ.png
28th April 2014, 06:55 PM   |  #16  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,645
 
11,402 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanek06

http://i.imgur.com/3XYLngJ.png

Did you remove the getvar lines from the xml file...?
28th April 2014, 06:58 PM   |  #17  
kanek06's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Yes
28th April 2014, 07:26 PM   |  #18  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,645
 
11,402 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Weird. I only recall seeing that when people were trying to downgrade... but you are flashing 4.1.2.

The phone is in fastboot mode? What happens when you click "show device"? The "Device Properties" section is eerily empty.
15th May 2014, 08:24 AM   |  #19  
kanek06's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
I know it sounds shady, when I am coming back here again in few weeks, just been a bit busy lately, sorry about that.
However, somehow I got phone to flash it. The white graphical lines on sides dissapeared, however I got some new bug - I can't use phone in portrait mode, just in landscape - aka I need to swipe keyboard to have phone working. Also, that thing when phone completely stops working now occurs only when I am in that portrait mode, but I can restart phone this time.
When I finished this, it was midnight so I went to bad, so I tried to set up alarm, if it's gonna randomly shutdown like before and unfortunately, yes it did. I was waken up with this classical white line graphical bug black screen and had to reboot the phone. Oh well, managed to boot to system and it takes 5 minutes to fetch sim card (I have sim card mod from cornholio) and as I said, those white lines on side aka mysterious graphical bug is back.
Unfortunately for me, starts looking like real hardware issue now

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes