Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM][TWRP] 4.4.2 Sense 6 Stock 5.11.661.8 odex/deodex[17/05/2014]

OP artur0588

15th May 2014, 08:49 AM   |  #1  
artur0588's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kharkiv
Thanks Meter: 2,239
 
1,247 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
ROM 5.11.661.8 CL334166 release-keys 4.4.2 Sense 6 Telus.

Developed by me and based on official release for HTC One M7 5.11.661.8 CL334166 release-keys 4.4.2 Sense 6 Telus.

This ROM will be useful for developers and who want pure stock without any tweaks for self development.

Tested on HTC One Int. TWRP Recovery.

Requirements
:
-Custom recovery TWRP 2.7 05/05/2014 (not tested on CWM)

Installation
:
-Wipe data/factory reset
-Install downloaded rom
DOWNLOAD

-odex (link removed)(17/05/2014)
- deodex (link removed) (17/05/2014)
Thanks:

@Monfro for provide backup
HTC for update to sense 6
Changelog (17/05/2014):
:

Added APN auto set up on first boot
All Languages on Setup Wizard
Added weather animation, calculator, flashlite. Was missed in backup provide by @Monfro here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=5865
Added easy lock by press top right corner
Fixed all FC in deodexed ROM
Changelog (15/05/2014):
:

Busybox
Init.d support
Root and SU
All Links Removed because this ROM not stable. New thread Coming soon with Custom ROM.
Last edited by artur0588; 23rd May 2014 at 10:54 AM.
The Following 29 Users Say Thank You to artur0588 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th May 2014, 12:03 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Thanks, one question. Does it work on international version?
15th May 2014, 12:08 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 147
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:

Thanks, one question. Does it work on international version?

yes tested but not 4g even with apn
15th May 2014, 12:09 PM   |  #4  
JHat83's Avatar
Member
Flag Doneck
Thanks Meter: 17
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by piyiotisk

Thanks, one question. Does it work on international version?

Yes
15th May 2014, 12:10 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Firmware?
Is it necessary or advisable to install new firmware or works perfectly with version 1.54.401.5?
15th May 2014, 12:12 PM   |  #6  
horsetastic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Isle of Wight, UK
Thanks Meter: 749
 
1,921 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by piyiotisk

Thanks, one question. Does it work on international version?

OP states tested on int HTC One.... So one would assume it does.... As long as you're rooted etc etc then you can install any ROM that matched your device. I'm in the UK and currently running this software and have even update my firmware to match.... Not a single issue with anything

---------- Post added at 11:12 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:10 AM ----------

Oh yeh, I totally forgot to share this here as well as I'm sure there will be those who ask about it....

You wont get mobile data with this ROM in UK. Maybe not in US either and will need to manually add your carrier APN....

Here's a post that gives you the different APN settings.... Feel free to use in OP, they're only links but useful ones.
15th May 2014, 12:13 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by naudmick

yes tested but not 4g even with apn

Does it not work in any way with 4G?
15th May 2014, 12:14 PM   |  #8  
horsetastic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Isle of Wight, UK
Thanks Meter: 749
 
1,921 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajoar

Is it necessary or advisable to install new firmware or works perfectly with version 1.54.401.5?

You can keep what you have or upgrade. Version 1.54.401.5 doesn't have a firmware as it's a port and most will still be using the latest official firmware anyway. As long as it's 4.4.2 I'd say you're pretty safe to assume it'll work just fine running it.
15th May 2014, 12:15 PM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by horsetastic

OP states tested on int HTC One.... So one would assume it does.... As long as you're rooted etc etc then you can install any ROM that matched your device. I'm in the UK and currently running this software and have even update my firmware to match.... Not a single issue with anything

---------- Post added at 11:12 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:10 AM ----------

Oh yeh, I totally forgot to share this here as well as I'm sure there will be those who ask about it....

You wont get mobile data with this ROM in UK. Maybe not in US either and will need to manually add your carrier APN....

Here's a post that gives you the different APN settings.... Feel free to use in OP, they're only links but useful ones.

how do you upgrade your firmware? link please
15th May 2014, 12:21 PM   |  #10  
horsetastic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Isle of Wight, UK
Thanks Meter: 749
 
1,921 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by piyiotisk

how do you upgrade your firmware? link please

I wouldn't advise doing it if you're unsure so don't shout if it goes wrong... Not sure of a link but I can expain...

Put firmware.zip in your adb/fastboot tools folder on computer
Connect to computer, debugging switched on on phone.
Open command prompt and cd to location of your adb/fastboot tools.
type in adb reboot bootloader
then type fastboot oem rebootRUU
then fastboot flash zip firmware.zip <---- or whatever name your firmware.zip is called
then you should get a warning. DO NOT DISCONNECT YOUR PHONE OR DO ANYTHING RANDOM
type in fastboot flash zip firmware.zip again
then it should work and say done
type fastboot reboot-bootloader to ensure your mainver changed and hboot upgraded etc
type fastboot reboot and you're set.....

But as I said this can be risky so unless you're confident you know what you're doing then don't do it.

Oh and if it's a custom firmware.zip then you'll need S-OFF if you're not already and if it's not a custom zip or you're not S-OFF then be wary that if it doesn't work you could be stuck with firmware that doesn't work as you wont be able to downgrade back to your old one after you flash it.

The Following User Says Thank You to horsetastic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes