FORUMS

EVLeaks Shows Off Possible BlackBerry Android Phone

It wasn’t too long ago that we received reports of BlackBerry planning to use … more

Mysterious GG1 Google Device Stops by FCC. Glass v2?

As the year progresses, we draw further away from Google’s annual I/O … more

Material and Material Dark Hit Samsung’s Theme Store

The latest version of Touchwiz, launched alongside the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge, … more

Swappa’s New App Helps You Value Your Device

There comes a sad time in everyone’s life where you must part ways with your … more

[Q] Cannot switch to 3G.

9 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By Dibakar Saha, Junior Member on 13th May 2014, 11:28 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello everyone,

Previously I had the ROM "iXperia 8". There i could switch between 2G, 2G/3G & 3G easily just with a click. After I installed "PrimeHD", i do not have the 3G mode. I can switch between only 2G and 2G/3G modes.
Please help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot-1399976611571.png
Views:	11
Size:	30.4 KB
ID:	2741198   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot-1399976620834.png
Views:	9
Size:	29.8 KB
ID:	2741199  
Last edited by Dibakar Saha; 13th May 2014 at 11:43 AM. Reason: Punctuation mark
 
 
13th May 2014, 11:54 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dibakar Saha

Hello everyone,

Previously I had the ROM "iXperia 8". There i could switch between 2G, 2G/3G & 3G easily just with a click. After I installed "PrimeHD", i do not have the 3G mode. I can switch between only 2G and 2G/3G modes.
Please help.

Seems problem at "install PrimeHD".
Uninstall it or recover to previous status.
I believe you had backup before you install PrimeHD......
The Following User Says Thank You to jader13245 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th May 2014, 02:48 PM |#3  
Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
try dialing *#*#4636#*#* in the caller app (normal one) and it should bring up a testing menu.from there go into phone information and scroll to bottom. there should be a network mode drop-down list. pick something like "WCDMA only"
The Following User Says Thank You to The Jinxer For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th May 2014, 05:31 PM |#4  
Dibakar Saha's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Jalpaiguri
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Jinxer

try dialing *#*#4636#*#* in the caller app (normal one) and it should bring up a testing menu.from there go into phone information and scroll to bottom. there should be a network mode drop-down list. pick something like "WCDMA only"

Thanks it worked. But do you know what are the other options for?
14th May 2014, 07:24 AM |#5  
Dibakar Saha's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Jalpaiguri
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I have another solution to the problem myself.

Go to Home-->Press menu button-->Add-->Widgets-->Power Control-->Check the button "2G/3G"(You may uncheck all other buttons,up to you)-->
Scroll down till you see "Choose Network Modes"-->Click the button right below it--> Click on "2G/3G Only/3G+2G"-->Move to top and click OK.
A new widget will now appear on the home. Here you can switch your network modes between 2G or 3G or 2G/3G.
Last edited by Dibakar Saha; 14th May 2014 at 07:37 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Dibakar Saha For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th May 2014, 08:05 AM |#6  
Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Which options? The SMC check (i think) and others? That is beyond the scope of my knowledge
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes