Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Cannot switch to 3G.

OP Dibakar Saha

13th May 2014, 12:28 PM   |  #1  
Dibakar Saha's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Jalpaiguri
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Hello everyone,

Previously I had the ROM "iXperia 8". There i could switch between 2G, 2G/3G & 3G easily just with a click. After I installed "PrimeHD", i do not have the 3G mode. I can switch between only 2G and 2G/3G modes.
Please help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot-1399976611571.png
Views:	11
Size:	30.4 KB
ID:	2741198   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot-1399976620834.png
Views:	9
Size:	29.8 KB
ID:	2741199  
Last edited by Dibakar Saha; 13th May 2014 at 12:43 PM. Reason: Punctuation mark
13th May 2014, 12:54 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dibakar Saha

Hello everyone,

Previously I had the ROM "iXperia 8". There i could switch between 2G, 2G/3G & 3G easily just with a click. After I installed "PrimeHD", i do not have the 3G mode. I can switch between only 2G and 2G/3G modes.
Please help.

Seems problem at "install PrimeHD".
Uninstall it or recover to previous status.
I believe you had backup before you install PrimeHD......
The Following User Says Thank You to jader13245 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th May 2014, 03:48 PM   |  #3  
Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 4
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
try dialing *#*#4636#*#* in the caller app (normal one) and it should bring up a testing menu.from there go into phone information and scroll to bottom. there should be a network mode drop-down list. pick something like "WCDMA only"
The Following User Says Thank You to The Jinxer For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th May 2014, 06:31 PM   |  #4  
Dibakar Saha's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Jalpaiguri
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Jinxer

try dialing *#*#4636#*#* in the caller app (normal one) and it should bring up a testing menu.from there go into phone information and scroll to bottom. there should be a network mode drop-down list. pick something like "WCDMA only"

Thanks it worked. But do you know what are the other options for?
14th May 2014, 08:24 AM   |  #5  
Dibakar Saha's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Jalpaiguri
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
I have another solution to the problem myself.

Go to Home-->Press menu button-->Add-->Widgets-->Power Control-->Check the button "2G/3G"(You may uncheck all other buttons,up to you)-->
Scroll down till you see "Choose Network Modes"-->Click the button right below it--> Click on "2G/3G Only/3G+2G"-->Move to top and click OK.
A new widget will now appear on the home. Here you can switch your network modes between 2G or 3G or 2G/3G.
Last edited by Dibakar Saha; 14th May 2014 at 08:37 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Dibakar Saha For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th May 2014, 09:05 AM   |  #6  
Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 4
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Which options? The SMC check (i think) and others? That is beyond the scope of my knowledge
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes