Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Gps signal

OP kostas666

15th May 2014, 10:05 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
The last few weeks when i start the gps it loses it's signal for 3-5 minutes and then regaines it without losing it again. Does it need firmware restoring?
Here are also the pics
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-10-15-17-30.png
Views:	28
Size:	46.0 KB
ID:	2745822   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-10-15-17-16.png
Views:	27
Size:	56.4 KB
ID:	2745823   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-10-15-13-39.png
Views:	28
Size:	56.6 KB
ID:	2745824  
15th May 2014, 10:35 PM   |  #2  
Aronuser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 238
 
647 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kostas666

The last few weeks when i start the gps it loses it's signal for 3-5 minutes and then regaines it without losing it again. Does it need firmware restoring?
Here are also the pics

i think maybe the hardware is demaged, think about returning it before you mess around with it
15th May 2014, 10:54 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Are you sure? But after 1-2 disconnects, it works 100%
Last edited by kostas666; 15th May 2014 at 10:56 PM.
15th May 2014, 11:16 PM   |  #4  
Aronuser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 238
 
647 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kostas666

Are you sure? But after 1-2 disconnects, it works 100%

when you try to much you maybe knox it up and the device "could" loose it's warranty
15th May 2014, 11:24 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aronuser

when you try to much you maybe knox it up and the device "could" loose it's warranty

It looses warranty when you have unofficial firmware i think about resetting it to factory defaults
15th May 2014, 11:25 PM   |  #6  
Aronuser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 238
 
647 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kostas666

It looses warranty when you have unofficial firmware i think about resetting it to factory defaults

Yeah you could enter recovery and then do a factory reset and wipe cache but then all data is lost

Also, if you didn't update your firmware yet, try with the samsung updater

If you flash a stock firmware with odin, it'll likely knox it up
15th May 2014, 11:33 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aronuser

Yeah you could enter recovery and then do a factory reset and wipe cache but then all data is lost

Also, if you didn't update your firmware yet, try with the samsung updater

If you flash a stock firmware with odin, it'll likely knox it up

It shows an error when i reset cache. I am also on latest official rom
15th May 2014, 11:35 PM   |  #8  
Aronuser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 238
 
647 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kostas666

It shows an error when i reset cache. I am also on latest official rom

That sounds creepy!

I'd suggest you return it
16th May 2014, 12:25 AM   |  #9  
Whosat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 244
 
743 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Just to confirm, you have not flashed any unofficial firmware or recovery or any of the sort?

I had that same issue with my Mega 6.3 on stock ROM before and sent it in for repairs, it came back fixed but then my vibration motor started having issues... Sold the mega since. Was a little too big for my face anyway haha
16th May 2014, 01:06 AM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whosat

Just to confirm, you have not flashed any unofficial firmware or recovery or any of the sort?

I had that same issue with my Mega 6.3 on stock ROM before and sent it in for repairs, it came back fixed but then my vibration motor started having issues... Sold the mega since. Was a little too big for my face anyway haha

No it is as i bought it few months ago i just updated it. Do you suggest to wait until the 4.4 to see if it is fixed?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes