FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Gps signal

15th May 2014, 09:05 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
The last few weeks when i start the gps it loses it's signal for 3-5 minutes and then regaines it without losing it again. Does it need firmware restoring?
Here are also the pics
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-10-15-17-30.png
Views:	28
Size:	46.0 KB
ID:	2745822   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-10-15-17-16.png
Views:	27
Size:	56.4 KB
ID:	2745823   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-10-15-13-39.png
Views:	28
Size:	56.6 KB
ID:	2745824  
 
 
15th May 2014, 09:35 PM |#2  
Aronuser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 316
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kostas666

The last few weeks when i start the gps it loses it's signal for 3-5 minutes and then regaines it without losing it again. Does it need firmware restoring?
Here are also the pics

i think maybe the hardware is demaged, think about returning it before you mess around with it
15th May 2014, 09:54 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Are you sure? But after 1-2 disconnects, it works 100%
Last edited by kostas666; 15th May 2014 at 09:56 PM.
15th May 2014, 10:16 PM |#4  
Aronuser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 316
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kostas666

Are you sure? But after 1-2 disconnects, it works 100%

when you try to much you maybe knox it up and the device "could" loose it's warranty
15th May 2014, 10:24 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aronuser

when you try to much you maybe knox it up and the device "could" loose it's warranty

It looses warranty when you have unofficial firmware i think about resetting it to factory defaults
15th May 2014, 10:25 PM |#6  
Aronuser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 316
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kostas666

It looses warranty when you have unofficial firmware i think about resetting it to factory defaults

Yeah you could enter recovery and then do a factory reset and wipe cache but then all data is lost

Also, if you didn't update your firmware yet, try with the samsung updater

If you flash a stock firmware with odin, it'll likely knox it up
15th May 2014, 10:33 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aronuser

Yeah you could enter recovery and then do a factory reset and wipe cache but then all data is lost

Also, if you didn't update your firmware yet, try with the samsung updater

If you flash a stock firmware with odin, it'll likely knox it up

It shows an error when i reset cache. I am also on latest official rom
15th May 2014, 10:35 PM |#8  
Aronuser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 316
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kostas666

It shows an error when i reset cache. I am also on latest official rom

That sounds creepy!

I'd suggest you return it
15th May 2014, 11:25 PM |#9  
Whosat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 258
 
More
Just to confirm, you have not flashed any unofficial firmware or recovery or any of the sort?

I had that same issue with my Mega 6.3 on stock ROM before and sent it in for repairs, it came back fixed but then my vibration motor started having issues... Sold the mega since. Was a little too big for my face anyway haha
16th May 2014, 12:06 AM |#10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whosat

Just to confirm, you have not flashed any unofficial firmware or recovery or any of the sort?

I had that same issue with my Mega 6.3 on stock ROM before and sent it in for repairs, it came back fixed but then my vibration motor started having issues... Sold the mega since. Was a little too big for my face anyway haha

No it is as i bought it few months ago i just updated it. Do you suggest to wait until the 4.4 to see if it is fixed?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S 4 Mini Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank