Post Reply

[Mod]Full Screen Caller I.D

1st May 2014, 06:34 PM   |  #1  
Double0EK's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 840
 
2,057 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
**Disclaimer - This is not my work. Just sharing it because I tested it on my T889 and it worked**

*USE AT YOUR OWN RISK**

-> You Can Find The Original Thread Here <-]

So I was just browsing through other Note 2 Forums and stumbled on this mod. I was bored so I figured.... ahh what the heck.
So I...

•Downloaded the zip (found in the linked OP)
•Created A Nandroid Backup (recommended but you can do as you wish)
•Flashed the zip via recovery (I'm using TWRP)
•Wiped Dalvik-Cache and Cache
•Reboot

Not sure if this was necessary but I did the following anyway...

•>Application Manager>com.sec.phone and cleared cache
•>Application Manager>Phone.apk and cleared cache


Used my daughters phone to test. Didn't work. I looked at the pic I had set for her. It was a crappy resolution.
So I picked one of the new pics I took of her. Boom! Full Screen Caller I.D

If it makes any difference I'm using 4.3 DN3 Rom (Ditto Note 3 Rom) from the ATT Roms Section.


I cropped the top part of the screenshot to remove her name and number.
Last edited by Double0EK; 1st May 2014 at 07:24 PM.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Double0EK For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th May 2014, 05:01 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Thanks I was tired of using a app for full screen. Question: you say you are running "Ditto Note 3 Rom for at&t. I am wondering did you lose any features with the rom since it was not designed to work with the t-mobile version?
Last edited by hellfish; 15th May 2014 at 05:15 AM.
15th May 2014, 07:18 AM   |  #3  
Double0EK's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 840
 
2,057 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellfish

Thanks I was tired of using a app for full screen. Question: you say you are running "Ditto Note 3 Rom for at&t. I am wondering did you lose any features with the rom since it was not designed to work with the t-mobile version?

Not really.. just didnt have wifi calling... but it has hella features
15th May 2014, 06:45 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Double0EK

Not really.. just didnt have wifi calling... but it has hella features

cool, I would like to try it out. was there anything special you had to do to get it running? like changing bootloaders ie? Also what version are you running?
16th May 2014, 03:12 AM   |  #5  
Double0EK's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 840
 
2,057 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellfish

cool, I would like to try it out. was there anything special you had to do to get it running? like changing bootloaders ie? Also what version are you running?

Im using 4.1.2Bootloader .. just flashed the Rom (DN3 3.1.1) Let it boot.
Then went back and flashed Tmobile Modem/Radio and Devil Kernel (to get wifi working)
But now im using mattlowry's 4.4.2 TW Rom.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes