Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

The process Com.android.phone has stopped in dialer after unlock

OP 4ringsa6

16th May 2014, 04:39 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
After the sim unlock on the dialer every time I'm trying to call a number I get this error.

This doesn't happen when I call. A contact thru the "call log" so basically I can't call anyone. I can call people only if they call me and are in call log.

Any help?
I've tried:
restarting
Clear cache in phone app
Get a new dialer app.

No use. Any advise?

Stock rooted lg 4.4.2 software

Sent from my LG-LS980 using Tapatalk
Last edited by 4ringsa6; 16th May 2014 at 04:41 AM.
16th May 2014, 06:03 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
I believe this is because you need to add a 1 to your numbers before calling. Its random why. Some people have to, others don't. I suspect it's related to carriers. If that is your problem, use this app to add a 1 to all your contacts. https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ps.numberfixer

Sent from my LG-LS980 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to brandonbarlow For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th May 2014, 04:29 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandonbarlow

I believe this is because you need to add a 1 to your numbers before calling. Its random why. Some people have to, others don't. I suspect it's related to carriers. If that is your problem, use this app to add a 1 to all your contacts. https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ps.numberfixer

Sent from my LG-LS980 using Tapatalk

Yep thanks. That did the trick.

Also do you happen to know if this rooted phone will lose root or the unlock if I do a factory restore?
Stock Rom. No custom recovery. Did both local and permanent unlock.

Sent from my LG-LS980 using Tapatalk
20th May 2014, 07:29 AM   |  #4  
LilDemon124's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4ringsa6

Yep thanks. That did the trick.

Also do you happen to know if this rooted phone will lose root or the unlock if I do a factory restore?
Stock Rom. No custom recovery. Did both local and permanent unlock.

Sent from my LG-LS980 using Tapatalk

As far as root...no...but with the unlock idk

Sent from my LG-LS980 using Tapatalk
17th November 2014, 11:55 PM   |  #5  
MosesTheTool's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4ringsa6

After the sim unlock on the dialer every time I'm trying to call a number I get this error.

This doesn't happen when I call. A contact thru the "call log" so basically I can't call anyone. I can call people only if they call me and are in call log.

Any help?
I've tried:
restarting
Clear cache in phone app
Get a new dialer app.

No use. Any advise?

Stock rooted lg 4.4.2 software

Sent from my LG-LS980 using Tapatalk

try changing the network type to GLOBAL, that worked for me
20th November 2014, 09:15 AM   |  #6  
huzefaonline's Avatar
Senior Member
Cybertron
Thanks Meter: 61
 
431 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
You need to make changes in the build.prop file. check this thread out http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2798566 and make the changes in the build.prop file. had the same problem, got it solved with these changes.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes