Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

cannot establish google play connection server

OP wanyakuza

16th May 2014, 04:55 AM   |  #1  
wanyakuza's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag ipoh
Thanks Meter: 3
 
170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
how to fix this?? i get this after defrost google play.
16th May 2014, 10:19 AM   |  #2  
Lemon_Lime`s's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanyakuza

how to fix this?? i get this after defrost google play.

try to wipe dalvik cache

Sent from tapatalk using smartphone
17th May 2014, 05:45 AM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanyakuza

how to fix this?? i get this after defrost google play.

Follow this instruction given by QYOBZ. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2110225
17th May 2014, 08:49 AM   |  #4  
wanyakuza's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag ipoh
Thanks Meter: 3
 
170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohsen01

Follow this instruction given by QYOBZ. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2110225



i have try it but did'nt work bcoz it show "error edit sytem/etc .n one more when i see on other device the hosts file is same as well but in my phone the hosts is based on fly on mod gpu by slaid
17th May 2014, 09:02 AM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanyakuza



i have try it but did'nt work bcoz it show "error edit sytem/etc .n one more when i see on other device the hosts file is same as well but in my phone the hosts is based on fly on mod gpu by slaid

you need to be rooted, mount R/W to R/O.
17th May 2014, 09:29 AM   |  #6  
wanyakuza's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag ipoh
Thanks Meter: 3
 
170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohsen01

you need to be rooted, mount R/W to R/O.

dont u clear about what i try to tell u??of course i have root my phone but it did work on when try edit hosts file.
17th May 2014, 12:21 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanyakuza

dont u clear about what i try to tell u??of course i have root my phone but it did work on when try edit hosts file.

I cant understand what you're saying.. can u post a screenshot. what kind of error did occur.
17th May 2014, 01:58 PM   |  #8  
wanyakuza's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag ipoh
Thanks Meter: 3
 
170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohsen01

I cant understand what you're saying.. can u post a screenshot. what kind of error did occur.

this the problem
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SC20140517-191217.png
Views:	13
Size:	35.7 KB
ID:	2748518  
17th May 2014, 09:22 PM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanyakuza

this the problem

Because of the Fly Mod. Feature, Ad Blocking. flash other tweak, not that one, If you want though.
18th May 2014, 03:22 AM   |  #10  
wanyakuza's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag ipoh
Thanks Meter: 3
 
170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohsen01

Because of the Fly Mod. Feature, Ad Blocking. flash other tweak, not that one, If you want though.

why should i flash other tweak??n one more how can i change this hosts file to make google play work?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes