Jake Wharton talks Kotlin Development for Android

DespiteJava being the language of choice for a large majority of Android Developers, a … more

Prynt: The First Instant Camera Case

The photography sphere has a somewhat jerky lifeline, divided into the realms of print and digital … more

Stunningly Animated Morning Routine

Many of you probably have a neat and functional alarm app. But this one is a sight to behold, and you … more

Semi-Transparent Theme for CM12

XDA ForumMemberLeo_elstinprepared yet another theme for CyanogenMod 12. This time you can make your system … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Htc one - rogers users

OP Aktheprodigy

15th May 2014, 10:49 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Hey have you guys received the Sense 6 update yet ? I hace been checking for updates all day and it still says that it's up to date. I contacted Rogers and they said it's already out ....
15th May 2014, 11:59 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
264 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aktheprodigy

Hey have you guys received the Sense 6 update yet ? I hace been checking for updates all day and it still says that it's up to date. I contacted Rogers and they said it's already out ....

Are you running any custom rom? What about recovery? What's your cid?
16th May 2014, 12:22 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 456
 
1,814 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aktheprodigy

Hey have you guys received the Sense 6 update yet ? I hace been checking for updates all day and it still says that it's up to date. I contacted Rogers and they said it's already out ....

Rogers KK 4.4.2 with sense 6, if you want a TWRP nandroid.. http://goo.gl/mJb8Cy

Don't restore data partition or your data will over-written
The Following User Says Thank You to SaHiLzZ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th May 2014, 04:32 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bhavpreet

Are you running any custom rom? What about recovery? What's your cid?

Full stock, using SuperCID, stock recovery.
16th May 2014, 04:33 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
264 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aktheprodigy

Full stock, using SuperCID, stock recovery.

sahilzz kinda answered for you but id try changing the cid back to rogers: ROGER001.
16th May 2014, 04:44 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bhavpreet

sahilzz kinda answered for you but id try changing the cid back to rogers: ROGER001.

yeah i'm downloading that right now.
16th May 2014, 04:59 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
264 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aktheprodigy

yeah i'm downloading that right now.

To add, i just ran the rogers RUU and returned my phone to sense 5.5. Right after the initial setup i went to about>software update>check for update and the device found it right away. Im also super cid with S-OFF and unlocked bootloader. Im guessing youre either rooted or youve deleted/added apps in the system/app directory.
16th May 2014, 05:42 AM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ

Rogers KK 4.4.2 with sense 6, if you want a TWRP nandroid.. http://goo.gl/mJb8Cy

Don't restore data partition or your data will over-written

kind of a noob, but how and where do I put this ? Do I have to make a folder ? If so where ? What do I call it ?
16th May 2014, 05:50 AM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bhavpreet

To add, i just ran the rogers RUU and returned my phone to sense 5.5. Right after the initial setup i went to about>software update>check for update and the device found it right away. Im also super cid with S-OFF and unlocked bootloader. Im guessing youre either rooted or youve deleted/added apps in the system/app directory.

why doesn't my RUU open ?
16th May 2014, 05:56 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 456
 
1,814 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
I have a guide linked in my signature how to return to stock for m7.

The Following User Says Thank You to SaHiLzZ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes