Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Samsung Begins Production of 8 Gb RAM Chips

With the release of Android 5.0, our favorite mobile operating system has become 64-bit ready. … more

CM, Micromax and OnePlus – Sales Ban Lifted

It’s less than a week since our recent in-depth analysis of the legal battle over the … more

The History of Flagships: Part I – Sony

Every OEM aspiring to conquer the mobile world undoubtedly releases its take on the so-called … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] SD Card Class / Frequent Corruption and Zoe Problem

OP ijob

13th April 2014, 02:23 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Liverpool
Thanks Meter: 16
 
637 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Hi there,

One of the biggest frustrations for me with my new HTC M8 has been SD cards.

All of my usual cards I use in various devices have all been too slow for Zoe so I invested in a Class 10 32GB. Get the same warning 'To enjoy a better Zoe experience, please use a higher class SD card' or a message very similar.

I've also had a few times when my SD card has become corrupt at various times.

Am I alone in experiencing these problems?
15th May 2014, 01:37 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by ijob

Hi there,

One of the biggest frustrations for me with my new HTC M8 has been SD cards.

All of my usual cards I use in various devices have all been too slow for Zoe so I invested in a Class 10 32GB. Get the same warning 'To enjoy a better Zoe experience, please use a higher class SD card' or a message very similar.

I've also had a few times when my SD card has become corrupt at various times.

Am I alone in experiencing these problems?

Im using adata class 10 32gb card same pop up. Do I need a faster SD card?
15th May 2014, 01:57 AM   |  #3  
Member
Flag Jupiter
Thanks Meter: 9
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chevvy

Im using adata class 10 32gb card same pop up. Do I need a faster SD card?

It may be the way the card is formatted.

I always reformat my card FAT32 before putting it into a new device. Once I put it in the new device, I then have the phone reformat it also... then move everything on to the card...
15th May 2014, 02:03 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
Hi,

I did all the steps you mentioned. Anybody recommend a fast card that dosent bring up the zoe pop up ?

Oh' Thanks for all your help.
16th May 2014, 03:19 PM   |  #5  
allen175's Avatar
Member
Flag Dublin
Thanks Meter: 1
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
I have the same problem with mine, it half corrupted itself today after i opened the camera app, the camera froze and the phone unmounted the sd card, i removed it and put it back in numerous times and it wouldn't read, had to put it into a friends Z1 to get the card back working, but now all the photos are deleted, luckily google backs them up automatically.

How could HTC mess up such an important feature on a flagship phone.
16th May 2014, 03:29 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Mine does not have this pop up.

I am using a Sony Micro SD HC with a 10 in a circle (Class ten is that?), i1, 40mb/s, model SR-32UY

I bought it from tesco, 32gb, for about 20 I think, in the UK.

Zoe's record perfectly.

I formatted the card in my phone on Venom Rom.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes