Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Need to manually enter sprint mobile network provider info,,, no service menu?

OP shaun_frost

16th May 2014, 04:46 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
So I've updated my phone to cm-11-20140505-SNAPSHOT-M6-moto_msm8960. I tried to follow my MVNO instructions to add my phone to their network but that involves entering either:

From the home screen, tap the Menu key.
Tap Settings.
Scroll to and tap About phone.
Tap System updates.
Tap Update Profile.
After the update is complete, tap OK.
Tap the Home key.
You've now completed one touch programming.

(There is no update profile in cm11, so this doesn't work.
The manual mode involves From the home screen, tap the Phone icon.
Dial ## 105736#
Tap the Menu key.
Tap Edit.
Enter the 10-digit MSID in the MIN field.

Attempting to dial that number doesn't work either. So at this point all I cant think to do is flash to stock or buy a sprint service plan

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
16th May 2014, 05:07 PM   |  #2  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,644
 
11,399 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
You should probably be on the stock ROM when doing any provisioning.

After you have completed provisioning, everything confirmed works (calls, data, mms, insert whatever you care about here) THEN flash a custom ROM like CM.
16th May 2014, 07:18 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
5888824 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by arrrghhh

You should probably be on the stock ROM when doing any provisioning.

After you have completed provisioning, everything confirmed works (calls, data, mms, insert whatever you care about here) THEN flash a custom ROM like CM.

Oh, I kind of assumed all that stuff would get wiped out when I flashed CM
16th May 2014, 07:21 PM   |  #4  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,644
 
11,399 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaun_frost

Oh, I kind of assumed all that stuff would get wiped out when I flashed CM

Carrier device provisioning is separate from the ROM you are flashing. Would be quite annoying if you had to reprovision the device every time you flashed... I'd be reprovisioning several times a day, lol.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes