NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Samsung Begins Production of 8 Gb RAM Chips

With the release of Android 5.0, our favorite mobile operating system has become 64-bit ready. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] HTC One Stuck in Bootloop after battery drain

OP jubei03

14th May 2014, 02:27 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
I've been reading the forums for the past 4 hours, and I can't figure it out. Yesterday my HTC One was at 1%, I plugged in the charger but too late, the phone turned off shortly after. No worry I tell myself, just wait and it'll be back up.

No luck. It went into a bootloop. It goes to the HTC screen, then reboots and turns on again to the same screen. Once in a blue moon it goes to the T-Mobile screen, but then reboots as well.

Never rooted, never installed custom roms, never done anything special to this phone until now. I have some important notes on it and I wish I could get to the SD Card to back them up, but I already am prepared to lose them all

I read about the POWER + VOL DOWN, so I played around with it, tried the reboots, reboot bootloader, power down, factory reset.
If that can help here's the info that shows:
*** LOCKED ***
M7_UL PVT SHIP S-ON RH
HBOOT-1.56.0000
RADIO-4A.24.3263.09
OpenDSP-v32.120.274.0909
OS-4.19.531.10
eMM-boot 2048MB
Feb 3 2014

Also tried the recovery (where we apparently have to hold power + vol up + vol down?) and get to this screen:
Android system recovery <3e>
KOT49H release-keys
[...]
Mount SDCARD failed 1 times
Mount SDCARD failed 2 times
Mount SDCARD failed 3 times
Mount SDCARD failed 4 times
Mount SDCARD failed 5 times
Can not mount SD Card. (No such device)
Write host_mode: 0 done

On this screen I tried all the wipes and "apply from ***" but still no luck.

I'm reading about the RUUs (downloaded RUU_M7_UL_JB43_SENSE50_MR_TMOUS_3.24.531.3_Radio_4 A.21.3263.03_10.38m.1157.04_release_336982_signed_ 2.exe although my radio is higher than this one?) but not sure what I'm doing at this point.

As I'm travelling this phone is my only connection and I don't have access to a real computer often. Any help is much appreciated!
Last edited by jubei03; 15th May 2014 at 06:20 PM.
15th May 2014, 05:04 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Anyone??
15th May 2014, 05:07 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Can you try boot without SD card, unless I'm being dumb here.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to fatcarrotcake For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th May 2014, 05:11 PM   |  #4  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,396
 
3,603 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jubei03

No luck. It went into a bootloop. It goes to the HTC screen, then reboots and turns on again to the same screen. Once in a blue moon it goes to the T-Mobile screen, but then reboots as well.

Have you tried a simple ''fastboot erase cache'' then ''fastboot reboot'' ?

Is your phone still under warranty?
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th May 2014, 05:47 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Thanks for responding!! Even if it doesn't work yet, it still gives me hope

Quote:
Originally Posted by fatcarrotcake

Can you try boot without SD card, unless I'm being dumb here.

HTC One is one full metal body, can't take out battery, can't take out SD Card.

Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

Have you tried a simple ''fastboot erase cache'' then ''fastboot reboot'' ?

Trying that now

Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

Is your phone still under warranty?

Not anymore. Also I'm abroad, returning the phone is not an option right now...
15th May 2014, 05:59 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

Have you tried a simple ''fastboot erase cache'' then ''fastboot reboot'' ?

No luck. Still goes in bootloop

==================

C:\adb>fastboot erase cache
******** Did you mean to fastboot format this partition?
erasing 'cache'...
OKAY [ 0.569s]
finished. total time: 0.572s

C:\adb>fastboot reboot
rebooting...

finished. total time: 0.044s

C:\adb>
15th May 2014, 07:15 PM   |  #7  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,396
 
3,603 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jubei03

No luck. Still goes in bootloop

==================

C:\adb>fastboot erase cache
******** Did you mean to fastboot format this partition?
erasing 'cache'...
OKAY [ 0.569s]
finished. total time: 0.572s

C:\adb>fastboot reboot
rebooting...

finished. total time: 0.044s

C:\adb>

there is no ruu you can use atm. the only one is a downgrade which require s-off. Maybe you could try to unlock bootloader, flash twrp 2.6.3.3 and flash arhd 53 rom
15th May 2014, 08:24 PM   |  #8  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 3,126
 
6,293 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jubei03

KOT49H release-keys

16th May 2014, 09:32 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 98
 
595 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Yeah I would unlock bootloader and install a custom recovery then you can format whatever partition doesn't mount. If the sd card is what isn't mounting you can format that although that will wipe your sd card. Btw it's not an actual sd card it's just storage on the phone called sd card

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
17th May 2014, 09:29 AM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71

Is this supposed to be something else? I just checked to make sure and it does say KOT49H on that screen (with blue text with menu on top, image of htc one with red warning in the middle, yellow text on bottom).

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes