Streamline Android Theme Customization with Graphic Porter

I dont have a custom theme on my Android phone, and the reason for this is because … more

Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more
Post Reply

[Q] HTC One Stuck in Bootloop after battery drain

14th May 2014, 01:27 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
I've been reading the forums for the past 4 hours, and I can't figure it out. Yesterday my HTC One was at 1%, I plugged in the charger but too late, the phone turned off shortly after. No worry I tell myself, just wait and it'll be back up.

No luck. It went into a bootloop. It goes to the HTC screen, then reboots and turns on again to the same screen. Once in a blue moon it goes to the T-Mobile screen, but then reboots as well.

Never rooted, never installed custom roms, never done anything special to this phone until now. I have some important notes on it and I wish I could get to the SD Card to back them up, but I already am prepared to lose them all

I read about the POWER + VOL DOWN, so I played around with it, tried the reboots, reboot bootloader, power down, factory reset.
If that can help here's the info that shows:
*** LOCKED ***
M7_UL PVT SHIP S-ON RH
HBOOT-1.56.0000
RADIO-4A.24.3263.09
OpenDSP-v32.120.274.0909
OS-4.19.531.10
eMM-boot 2048MB
Feb 3 2014

Also tried the recovery (where we apparently have to hold power + vol up + vol down?) and get to this screen:
Android system recovery <3e>
KOT49H release-keys
[...]
Mount SDCARD failed 1 times
Mount SDCARD failed 2 times
Mount SDCARD failed 3 times
Mount SDCARD failed 4 times
Mount SDCARD failed 5 times
Can not mount SD Card. (No such device)
Write host_mode: 0 done

On this screen I tried all the wipes and "apply from ***" but still no luck.

I'm reading about the RUUs (downloaded RUU_M7_UL_JB43_SENSE50_MR_TMOUS_3.24.531.3_Radio_4 A.21.3263.03_10.38m.1157.04_release_336982_signed_ 2.exe although my radio is higher than this one?) but not sure what I'm doing at this point.

As I'm travelling this phone is my only connection and I don't have access to a real computer often. Any help is much appreciated!
Last edited by jubei03; 15th May 2014 at 05:20 PM.
15th May 2014, 04:04 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Anyone??
15th May 2014, 04:07 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Can you try boot without SD card, unless I'm being dumb here.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to fatcarrotcake For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th May 2014, 04:11 PM   |  #4  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,117
 
2,889 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jubei03

No luck. It went into a bootloop. It goes to the HTC screen, then reboots and turns on again to the same screen. Once in a blue moon it goes to the T-Mobile screen, but then reboots as well.

Have you tried a simple ''fastboot erase cache'' then ''fastboot reboot'' ?

Is your phone still under warranty?
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th May 2014, 04:47 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Thanks for responding!! Even if it doesn't work yet, it still gives me hope

Quote:
Originally Posted by fatcarrotcake

Can you try boot without SD card, unless I'm being dumb here.

HTC One is one full metal body, can't take out battery, can't take out SD Card.

Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

Have you tried a simple ''fastboot erase cache'' then ''fastboot reboot'' ?

Trying that now

Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

Is your phone still under warranty?

Not anymore. Also I'm abroad, returning the phone is not an option right now...
15th May 2014, 04:59 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

Have you tried a simple ''fastboot erase cache'' then ''fastboot reboot'' ?

No luck. Still goes in bootloop

==================

C:\adb>fastboot erase cache
******** Did you mean to fastboot format this partition?
erasing 'cache'...
OKAY [ 0.569s]
finished. total time: 0.572s

C:\adb>fastboot reboot
rebooting...

finished. total time: 0.044s

C:\adb>
15th May 2014, 06:15 PM   |  #7  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,117
 
2,889 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jubei03

No luck. Still goes in bootloop

==================

C:\adb>fastboot erase cache
******** Did you mean to fastboot format this partition?
erasing 'cache'...
OKAY [ 0.569s]
finished. total time: 0.572s

C:\adb>fastboot reboot
rebooting...

finished. total time: 0.044s

C:\adb>

there is no ruu you can use atm. the only one is a downgrade which require s-off. Maybe you could try to unlock bootloader, flash twrp 2.6.3.3 and flash arhd 53 rom
15th May 2014, 07:24 PM   |  #8  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 2,969
 
5,986 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jubei03

KOT49H release-keys

16th May 2014, 08:32 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 97
 
579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Yeah I would unlock bootloader and install a custom recovery then you can format whatever partition doesn't mount. If the sd card is what isn't mounting you can format that although that will wipe your sd card. Btw it's not an actual sd card it's just storage on the phone called sd card

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
17th May 2014, 08:29 AM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71

Is this supposed to be something else? I just checked to make sure and it does say KOT49H on that screen (with blue text with menu on top, image of htc one with red warning in the middle, yellow text on bottom).

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes