Post Reply

CPU Frequency (Text) Widget : error calculation and other

OP Jazz__75

17th May 2014, 08:49 AM   |  #1  
Jazz__75's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
113 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Hii to All for first...

Nexus 5
I created a widget with the CPU frequency:

- The widget always displays the maximum frequency: that is, in 2265;
- The value is not updated
- By measuring programs of the CPU the true value is lower than that displayed by the widget.

How can you have a true value?
17th May 2014, 10:00 AM   |  #2  
kwerdenker's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Probably the Zooper Forums
Thanks Meter: 2,333
 
1,405 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jazz__75

Hii to All for first...

Nexus 5
I created a widget with the CPU frequency:

- The widget always displays the maximum frequency: that is, in 2265;
- The value is not updated
- By measuring programs of the CPU the true value is lower than that displayed by the widget.

How can you have a true value?

Just to clear up a possible source of error: which variable did you use to output the CPU frequency? There are three available in Zooper: #SCPUMIN# = Minimum Frequency, #SCPUMAX# = Maximum Frequency, #SCPUCUR# = Current Frequency.
Also keep in mind that Zooper only updates its widget data every few seconds, so there might be always be a little lag between the real and the displayed data.
17th May 2014, 12:00 PM   |  #3  
Jazz__75's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
113 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
I only use #SCPUCUR# = Current Frequency
Upsate are set to less possible!!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes