Device Review: Epson Moverio BT-200 Smart Glasses

Over the last few years, the world of wearables has truly gone from fantasy to reality. … more

Tracker Discounts Helps You Find Good Deals on Steam

If you’re a PC gamer, you’re undoubtedly well familiar with Steam. This … more

Sony Extends AOSP Project to the Xperia Z3

While most OEMs simply don’t care about the custom ROM community, others are doing an … more

How Open Source Can Help Your Project w/ Ethan Yonker – BABBQ2014

People have finally recovered from this years Big Android BBQ … more
Post Reply

Unlocking LG G2 for verizon?

OP andriodfanatic

16th May 2014, 11:43 PM   |  #11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
help
Hi guys.. Hoping much to get your expert opinion.. I live outside USA and got a Verizon G2 as a gift. When I turned on the phone it asked to select the language which then further proceeds to set up but since it cannot connect to Verizon server , it just keeps searching and then routes to emergency calls only.mode.. Tried to insert the local Sim but its not recognizing it.
I have seen you guys talking about having it factory unlocked out of the box but this doesn't .. Please help the brother out

PS. I am a layman so kindly use digestible method.
17th May 2014, 05:36 PM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 152
 
575 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by asnawaz23

Hi guys.. Hoping much to get your expert opinion.. I live outside USA and got a Verizon G2 as a gift. When I turned on the phone it asked to select the language which then further proceeds to set up but since it cannot connect to Verizon server , it just keeps searching and then routes to emergency calls only.mode.. Tried to insert the local Sim but its not recognizing it.
I have seen you guys talking about having it factory unlocked out of the box but this doesn't .. Please help the brother out

PS. I am a layman so kindly use digestible method.

I think you have to go into your network settings and change your API's to match your network you intend to use. That carrier should supply those if you call them.

Sent from my VS980 4G using XDA Free mobile app
17th May 2014, 05:58 PM   |  #13  
deny_kei's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
It works for me i lived in asia. Cdma and gsm both work. But for cdma i have to inject the number and i also plug the gsm sim card incase there is no signal i can easly switch to gsm provider.

VS980 Verizon
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank