Best Alarm App for Android?

There are tons of choices to choose from when looking for a great alarm app for Android. While the stock … more

Unofficial CM12.1 Available for Moto E 2014

While Motorola is yet to release a final 5.0.2 build for the Moto E 2014, XDA Senior … more

Pinsy Brings Social Sketching To Your Watch & Phone

Did you watch Apple’s VP draw on his wrist during the Apple Watch announcement … more

CyanogenMod 12.1 for Samsung Galaxy S5

Android 5.1 is slowly putting its mark in the custom ROM world. CyanogenMod 12.1 is available to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Unlocking LG G2 for verizon?

16th May 2014, 11:43 PM   |  #11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
help
Hi guys.. Hoping much to get your expert opinion.. I live outside USA and got a Verizon G2 as a gift. When I turned on the phone it asked to select the language which then further proceeds to set up but since it cannot connect to Verizon server , it just keeps searching and then routes to emergency calls only.mode.. Tried to insert the local Sim but its not recognizing it.
I have seen you guys talking about having it factory unlocked out of the box but this doesn't .. Please help the brother out

PS. I am a layman so kindly use digestible method.
17th May 2014, 05:36 PM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 152
 
578 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by asnawaz23

Hi guys.. Hoping much to get your expert opinion.. I live outside USA and got a Verizon G2 as a gift. When I turned on the phone it asked to select the language which then further proceeds to set up but since it cannot connect to Verizon server , it just keeps searching and then routes to emergency calls only.mode.. Tried to insert the local Sim but its not recognizing it.
I have seen you guys talking about having it factory unlocked out of the box but this doesn't .. Please help the brother out

PS. I am a layman so kindly use digestible method.

I think you have to go into your network settings and change your API's to match your network you intend to use. That carrier should supply those if you call them.

Sent from my VS980 4G using XDA Free mobile app
17th May 2014, 05:58 PM   |  #13  
deny_kei's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 7
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
It works for me i lived in asia. Cdma and gsm both work. But for cdma i have to inject the number and i also plug the gsm sim card incase there is no signal i can easly switch to gsm provider.

VS980 Verizon
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes