Mystery OEM Says Bye to Snapdragon 810

According to re/code, Qualcomm has stated that a “large customer” has dropped the … more

Jake Wharton talks Kotlin Development for Android

DespiteJava being the language of choice for a large majority of Android Developers, a … more

Prynt: The First Instant Camera Case

The photography sphere has a somewhat jerky lifeline, divided into the realms of print and digital … more

Stunningly Animated Morning Routine

Many of you probably have a neat and functional alarm app. But this one is a sight to behold, and you … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

On nc5 now. Signal strength is much worse. Would flashing nab modem fix or break phon

OP oscarthegrouch

14th May 2014, 06:33 PM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Flag Lewisville, Tx
Thanks Meter: 218
 
923 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phyzcal

Nc5 engineering boot loader did the trick, text messaging is nice and fast again and calls go through, thanks Micmars! (Running kitkatkiller v4 on stock nc5 kernel if that helps anyone)


So sprint is planning on throttling people now?.. That might force me to consider switching carriers if they decide to kill the only good thing they have going for them which of course is unlimited Unthrottled data..

I'm probably one of the data hogs ( Wifi hotshot is my only source of Internet. Why buy FiOS when I get 3mb/s downloads and only 70 ping when gaming on sprints network?? ) but I honestly refuse believe my usage is ruining the network experience for others. My wife streams Netflix all day over her hotshot and it doesn't effect me or other friends running off the same tower.

What is this NC5 engineering boot loader you speak of? I'm on Stock NC5 haven't rooted yet. I have all kinds of connection issues that you have complained about.. I want to give it a try, once I root my phone. What is the process of installing this boot loader once I'm rooted?
15th May 2014, 02:17 PM   |  #12  
Phyzcal's Avatar
Junior Member
Clearwater, FL
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Link for engineering bootloader: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2714968

After I flashed the bootloader via Odin I cleared my cache and dalvik to force android to rebuild and fixed permissions in twrp for good measure.

Update your prl after and let it settle. Hope this helps.
Last edited by Phyzcal; 15th May 2014 at 02:22 PM. Reason: swypos
16th May 2014, 02:46 AM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Flag Lewisville, Tx
Thanks Meter: 218
 
923 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Thanks will give this a try on my next day off.

Sent from my SM-N900P using Tapatalk
18th May 2014, 12:16 AM   |  #14  
GamerOnOne's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 62
 
70 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Worked for me also.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes