Easily Generate and Export Material Design Palletes

For many people, it can be pretty difficult to create a palette of complementary colors. … more

Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

[Q] To Update to KitKat or not?

OP Mort3770

17th May 2014, 10:31 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Forgive me for asking a question that I'm sure that has been addressed her many times lately.

I woke up this morning to my GN3 on Verizon telling me it wants to do the KitKat update. It's stock right now, but my concern is that I'm still on the unlimited data and don't want to lose the ability to run FoxFi and get a hotspot without paying the extra $30 a month.

If I update to KitKat, will I be able to root and will I be able to continue getting the use of the hotspot feature without paying the additional fee?

Thanks.
17th May 2014, 11:53 PM   |  #2  
slowz3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Malmstrom AFB, MT
Thanks Meter: 102
 
2,344 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mort3770

Forgive me for asking a question that I'm sure that has been addressed her many times lately.

I woke up this morning to my GN3 on Verizon telling me it wants to do the KitKat update. It's stock right now, but my concern is that I'm still on the unlimited data and don't want to lose the ability to run FoxFi and get a hotspot without paying the extra $30 a month.

If I update to KitKat, will I be able to root and will I be able to continue getting the use of the hotspot feature without paying the additional fee?

Thanks.

as of now NC4 does not have a root method but NC2 does. So you could root your phone on 4.3 then install a prerooted NC2 and be good
18th May 2014, 12:35 AM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Foxfi website says that it works on the Galaxy Note 3 with Kit Kat.
18th May 2014, 12:42 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
For the love of God why would you?

KK first off isn't all that. But we have KK based ROMs already. Take the OTA and even if you can keep root, good luck on something as basic as having the light\torch in your notification drawer. Being able to go to all sorts of ROMs is freedom. Why give that up? And there is a thread about going to the NC4 modem even if you're on NC2 base so why not stay flexible??? ??? ???
The Following User Says Thank You to herrdrjonz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th May 2014, 04:33 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 326
 
3,289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
I wouldn't do it purely for the loss of external write permissions. Pee poor of Google and an utterly false excuse of "security". Google has a high Apple wannabe complex.
18th May 2014, 08:45 AM   |  #6  
micmars's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa Bay
Thanks Meter: 10,917
 
6,164 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
There is a thread on the benefits of taking the leaked rom here, and for non-rooted OTA updated phones here. Thread closed
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes