Post Reply

[Q] Problems pushing ROMs to my M8

17th May 2014, 08:19 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
I want to start off saying that I'm a complete noob to this and I now realize I was stupid for biting of waaay more than I can chew.

I turned s-off and rooted using firewater exploit. I installed ViperOne with TWRP and all was well, until I decided I wanted to try Android Revolution HD (here) I stupidly decided that in addition to wiping the normal stuff, I would just format. I backed up to my pc just by copying everything into a folder (downloads, pictures, etc) and I wiped it. Now I've got the ROM on my computer and I'm trying to put it on the phone. I've tried using adb sideloader, and adb push but neither are working (I'm fairly certain I typed everything in correctly in cmd.)

How can I install ANY rom so that I can download with the phone and install from TWRP without formatting?
17th May 2014, 08:24 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Oklahoma City
Thanks Meter: 141
 
789 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
you've booted into recovery, and you're unable to adb push the rom.zip to your internal storage?

adb push romname.zip /media/data/0
17th May 2014, 05:21 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jova33

you've booted into recovery, and you're unable to adb push the rom.zip to your internal storage?

adb push romname.zip /media/data/0

Yes when I type that line into the cmd and press enter, nothing happens. No feedback at all, it just moves the cursor to the next line. I do have the rom in the same directory as adb and I did type it correctly into cmd. I attached an image of what it looks like.

>EDIT: spoke too soon. After nothing happened for a few minutes the cmd said "protocol failure"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	53
Size:	20.5 KB
ID:	2748926  
Last edited by chobungus; 17th May 2014 at 05:48 PM.
17th May 2014, 09:17 PM   |  #4  
BadUsername's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 753
 
1,502 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by chobungus

Yes when I type that line into the cmd and press enter, nothing happens. No feedback at all, it just moves the cursor to the next line. I do have the rom in the same directory as adb and I did type it correctly into cmd. I attached an image of what it looks like.

>EDIT: spoke too soon. After nothing happened for a few minutes the cmd said "protocol failure"

You probably didn't have USB debugging enabled, do you have access to a micro SD card?

If you do, load the rom onto that and flash from there.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
18th May 2014, 10:45 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Well I was able to get it working, but as usual, I don't really know how. I redownloaded adb and the rom and restarted my computer. Tried the exact same sideload command and it worked.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes