Post Reply

Need help nstalling Pac-Rom

OP Dcm210

18th May 2014, 05:26 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Ormond Beach
Thanks Meter: 2
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
I have a LG Optimus G Pro (E980)

I'm using CWM PhilZ touch.

I hit format/reset factory settings and flash the rom

It'll work fine without gapps.I forgot to install gapps so I went back and installed gapps and then got some error about setup wizard closed blah blah.

Am I using a wrong version with it? I'm installing a Nightly build of Pac-Rom.

Thanks in advance.
Last edited by Dcm210; 18th May 2014 at 05:34 AM.
18th May 2014, 07:48 PM   |  #2  
ricco333's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 294
 
665 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dcm210

I have a LG Optimus G Pro (E980)

I'm using CWM PhilZ touch.

I hit format/reset factory settings and flash the rom

It'll work fine without gapps.I forgot to install gapps so I went back and installed gapps and then got some error about setup wizard closed blah blah.

Am I using a wrong version with it? I'm installing a Nightly build of Pac-Rom.

Thanks in advance.

If the phone works fine without the Gapps, then the problem is not the ROM, it is the Gapps package. Which Gapps are you using? Try the PA Gapps or Banks, Slim Gapps is also good.

Erik
18th May 2014, 08:00 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Ormond Beach
Thanks Meter: 2
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricco333

If the phone works fine without the Gapps, then the problem is not the ROM, it is the Gapps package. Which Gapps are you using? Try the PA Gapps or Banks, Slim Gapps is also good.

Erik

ok thanks for the info
18th May 2014, 11:47 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Ormond Beach
Thanks Meter: 2
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricco333

If the phone works fine without the Gapps, then the problem is not the ROM, it is the Gapps package. Which Gapps are you using? Try the PA Gapps or Banks, Slim Gapps is also good.

Erik

it works. I was at work earlier. How do I change the DPI,I can't find Paranoid Android settings.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus G Pro Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank