Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,858 Members 36,522 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Need help nstalling Pac-Rom

Tip us?
 
Dcm210
Old
(Last edited by Dcm210; 18th May 2014 at 05:34 AM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 33
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ormond Beach

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Need help nstalling Pac-Rom

I have a LG Optimus G Pro (E980)

I'm using CWM PhilZ touch.

I hit format/reset factory settings and flash the rom

It'll work fine without gapps.I forgot to install gapps so I went back and installed gapps and then got some error about setup wizard closed blah blah.

Am I using a wrong version with it? I'm installing a Nightly build of Pac-Rom.

Thanks in advance.
 
ricco333
Old
#2  
ricco333's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 288
Posts: 659
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Miami, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dcm210 View Post
I have a LG Optimus G Pro (E980)

I'm using CWM PhilZ touch.

I hit format/reset factory settings and flash the rom

It'll work fine without gapps.I forgot to install gapps so I went back and installed gapps and then got some error about setup wizard closed blah blah.

Am I using a wrong version with it? I'm installing a Nightly build of Pac-Rom.

Thanks in advance.
If the phone works fine without the Gapps, then the problem is not the ROM, it is the Gapps package. Which Gapps are you using? Try the PA Gapps or Banks, Slim Gapps is also good.

Erik
At&t LG Optimus G Pro, Commotio 4.4.2 thanks to DHO @team Vanir
Nexus 10 32gb, running ThunderKat 4.4.2 thanks to @craigacgomez.
 
Dcm210
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 33
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ormond Beach

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricco333 View Post
If the phone works fine without the Gapps, then the problem is not the ROM, it is the Gapps package. Which Gapps are you using? Try the PA Gapps or Banks, Slim Gapps is also good.

Erik
ok thanks for the info
 
Dcm210
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 33
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ormond Beach

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricco333 View Post
If the phone works fine without the Gapps, then the problem is not the ROM, it is the Gapps package. Which Gapps are you using? Try the PA Gapps or Banks, Slim Gapps is also good.

Erik
it works. I was at work earlier. How do I change the DPI,I can't find Paranoid Android settings.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes