Document the Story of Your Social Life with 8tory

The different forms of social media are growing every day. It’s hard to imagine a day … more

Make Calling Your Loved Ones Easier and Cheaper this Diwali

Diwali, or Deepawali as some Indians call it, is the pride and joy of Indian … more

Big Android BBQ 5.0 Recap – XDA TV

This fifth annual Big Android BBQ has come and gone. The speakers have spoke, the sponsors have … more

Microsoft to Counter “OK Google” with Bing Torque

When Microsoft is making apps for Android, users should be aware that something … more
Post Reply

AT&T band 700 lte works on C6903 in the U.S

OP pandaw1900

18th May 2014, 11:59 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hi guys, I bought a c6903 last year because didn't want to wait for the late release in the U.S. Before purchased it, I did some researches that confirmed it would only work under band 1200 for At&t in Los Angeles. Band 700 isn't supported at all. Since I'm living in LA, there are only a few places have band 1200. Most of time, my z1 is running under HSPA+.

Previously, there were someone flashed the C6606 FTF file to have their c6603 (Z) working under 2600 in Canada. I guess it would work for Z1 as well (Some CPU both C6903 and C6906) and searched on xda. Only saw some people talked about it, but no one tried it.

Therefore, I gave a try this afternoon and it works. My Z1 is running under LTE at home now. According to the Speedtest, LTE is 4 times faster than H+. lol

HOW:

1. Download same version of C6906's FTF as your cellphone from http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2469191
In my case, my C6603 is 14.3.A.0.757, so download C6906 14.3.A.0.757 Generic CA 1276-7484_R4C.

2. Flash it with flashtool and bandbase only.

3. Reboot. You will find your LTE is working if have the lte signal.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3G.jpg
Views:	142
Size:	118.0 KB
ID:	2751202   Click image for larger version

Name:	4G.jpg
Views:	137
Size:	118.5 KB
ID:	2751203   Click image for larger version

Name:	Speedtest 3G.jpg
Views:	147
Size:	162.6 KB
ID:	2751204   Click image for larger version

Name:	Speedtest 4G.jpg
Views:	149
Size:	166.5 KB
ID:	2751205   Click image for larger version

Name:	c6903.jpg
Views:	132
Size:	127.8 KB
ID:	2751207  

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to pandaw1900 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th May 2014, 03:21 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by pandaw1900

Hi guys, I bought a c6903 last year because didn't want to wait for the late release in the U.S. Before purchased it, I did some researches that confirmed it would only work under band 1200 for At&t in Los Angeles. Band 700 isn't supported at all. Since I'm living in LA, there are only a few places have band 1200. Most of time, my z1 is running under HSPA+.

Previously, there were someone flashed the C6606 FTF file to have their c6603 (Z) working under 2600 in Canada. I guess it would work for Z1 as well (Some CPU both C6903 and C6906) and searched on xda. Only saw some people talked about it, but no one tried it.

Therefore, I gave a try this afternoon and it works. My Z1 is running under LTE at home now. According to the Speedtest, LTE is 4 times faster than H+. lol

HOW:

1. Download same version of C6906's FTF as your cellphone from http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2469191
In my case, my C6603 is 14.3.A.0.757, so download C6906 14.3.A.0.757 Generic CA 1276-7484_R4C.

2. Flash it with flashtool and bandbase only.

3. Reboot. You will find your LTE is working if have the lte signal.

I wonder if the C6903 and C6906 has the same bandbase hardware where it is the software that is blocking the type of Band. C6903 has the band for LTE for Tmobile. Wonder if you flash the bandbase of C6903 to C6906 will that unlock LTE on the C6906 for T-mobile phone. Anyone has C6906 and that is on T-Mobile to test?
20th May 2014, 05:46 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
209 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Linux4ever85

I wonder if the C6903 and C6906 has the same bandbase hardware where it is the software that is blocking the type of Band. C6903 has the band for LTE for Tmobile. Wonder if you flash the bandbase of C6903 to C6906 will that unlock LTE on the C6906 for T-mobile phone. Anyone has C6906 and that is on T-Mobile to test?

Correct me if I'm wrong, but doesn't C6906 already support the T-Mobile LTE bands? The only difference I see is that the C6906 supports 700mhz LTE out of the box, while the C6903 doesn't.

Mine should arrive in the next couple days and I will try to confirm.

-Collin-
22nd May 2014, 03:50 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
181 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
but just as what i thought, even if lte works on c6903, it has horrible lte signal
23rd May 2014, 11:36 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
I just tested this and it doesn't work, which isn't surprising. I'm pretty sure it's been covered in another thread that two variants have different chipsets.
2nd July 2014, 04:23 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Same result
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmy2323

I just tested this and it doesn't work, which isn't surprising. I'm pretty sure it's been covered in another thread that two variants have different chipsets.

Same. Xperia C6903, updated JUST the baseband with the file specified and I still only receive HSPA+. I know I have solid LTE coverage in this area from ATT since LTE shows up on my wife's iPhone 5C and did show up when I had a MotoX. Oh well I guess, it was worth a try.

One thing to note, I have the same firmware version as stated above and I have Android 4.4.2, yet my choices under network are not "4G,3G, Etc". Mine is listed as "LTE (preferred)/WCDMA/GSM".
2nd July 2014, 04:29 PM   |  #7  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,176
 
9,689 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakepi


One thing to note, I have the same firmware version as stated above and I have Android 4.4.2, yet my choices under network are not "4G,3G, Etc". Mine is listed as "LTE (preferred)/WCDMA/GSM".

LTE = 4G, its just another name. In the UK we call it 4G, in the states and elsewhere they call it LTE
2nd July 2014, 04:34 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregbradley

LTE = 4G, its just another name. In the UK we call it 4G, in the states and elsewhere they call it LTE

Understood. But I find it odd that two identical phones, with identical carriers, with identical software versions, both in the United States would use completely different naming for the network selection.

Also mine has always had LTE listed as an option, the screen shots above only listed 3G/2G prior to the update.

Does anyone know of a way to check what frequencies my phone actually supports now? Some sort of software or key combination to list them? I wonder if my issue with lack of LTE/4G is not the phone but possibly carrier related. I did have to move my service to a new SIM card for this phone.
2nd July 2014, 05:15 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 95
 
416 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Check the box it came with

Sent from my C6906 using XDA Free mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1404317719677.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	42.9 KB
ID:	2828932  
2nd July 2014, 05:46 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by crzygrmn

Check the box it came with

Sent from my C6906 using XDA Free mobile app

I was just wondering if there was a software way of doing this to see if the baseband update made and difference.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Z1 General by ThreadRank