CyanogenMod 12.1 for YU Yureka

YU Yureka recently received an official Cyanogen OS 12S update. If you prefer to use a newer revision of … more

Open War for Open Android: Antitrust for Cyanogen?

Android and openness is something we talk about all the time, but the recent … more

What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Chrome tablet ui on KitKat

18th May 2014, 07:29 PM |#11  
blueether's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Te Awamutu, New Zealand
Thanks Meter: 1,631
 
3,396 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordManhattan

App Settings and Chrome works just fine. I'm using Chrome Beta and App Settings. Sett the Dpi to 320 or lower and set the DP to 800x1280.

Done. It's the same thing with all other apps that have tablet UI.


Sent from my C6833

All my other apps (including gapps) that I set to tablet UI are working just not chrome and browser
 
 
18th May 2014, 08:01 PM |#12  
Account currently disabled
Flag Kepler-34b
Thanks Meter: 5,677
 
15,002 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueether

All my other apps (including gapps) that I set to tablet UI are working just not chrome and browser

That's strange. Have you tried Chrome Beta? Works just fine here, and I have never had any issues with DPI changes.

Sent from my C6833
18th May 2014, 09:58 PM |#13  
SÜPERUSER's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 138
 
596 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueether

All my other apps (including gapps) that I set to tablet UI are working just not chrome and browser

Have you tried removing/uninstalling everything and start from scratch with xposed? Perhaps it might solve it
19th May 2014, 05:57 AM |#14  
blueether's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Te Awamutu, New Zealand
Thanks Meter: 1,631
 
3,396 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SÜPERUSER

Have you tried removing/uninstalling everything and start from scratch with xposed? Perhaps it might solve it

19th May 2014, 06:02 AM |#15  
SÜPERUSER's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 138
 
596 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueether

*image*

you got a problem...but u don't wanna solve it or receive help. gtfo
19th May 2014, 07:32 AM |#16  
blueether's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Te Awamutu, New Zealand
Thanks Meter: 1,631
 
3,396 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
My post was tongue in cheek
19th May 2014, 02:22 PM |#17  
Account currently disabled
Flag Kepler-34b
Thanks Meter: 5,677
 
15,002 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Hahaha, this is gold.

Sent from my C6833
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes