Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Chrome tablet ui on KitKat

OP tornado6

18th May 2014, 08:29 PM   |  #11  
blueether's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Te Awamutu, New Zealand
Thanks Meter: 1,385
 
3,010 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordManhattan

App Settings and Chrome works just fine. I'm using Chrome Beta and App Settings. Sett the Dpi to 320 or lower and set the DP to 800x1280.

Done. It's the same thing with all other apps that have tablet UI.


Sent from my C6833

All my other apps (including gapps) that I set to tablet UI are working just not chrome and browser
18th May 2014, 09:01 PM   |  #12  
Account currently disabled
Flag Kepler-34b
Thanks Meter: 5,663
 
15,002 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueether

All my other apps (including gapps) that I set to tablet UI are working just not chrome and browser

That's strange. Have you tried Chrome Beta? Works just fine here, and I have never had any issues with DPI changes.

Sent from my C6833
18th May 2014, 10:58 PM   |  #13  
SÜPERUSER's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 113
 
541 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueether

All my other apps (including gapps) that I set to tablet UI are working just not chrome and browser

Have you tried removing/uninstalling everything and start from scratch with xposed? Perhaps it might solve it
19th May 2014, 06:57 AM   |  #14  
blueether's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Te Awamutu, New Zealand
Thanks Meter: 1,385
 
3,010 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SÜPERUSER

Have you tried removing/uninstalling everything and start from scratch with xposed? Perhaps it might solve it

19th May 2014, 07:02 AM   |  #15  
SÜPERUSER's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 113
 
541 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueether

*image*

you got a problem...but u don't wanna solve it or receive help. gtfo
19th May 2014, 08:32 AM   |  #16  
blueether's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Te Awamutu, New Zealand
Thanks Meter: 1,385
 
3,010 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
My post was tongue in cheek
19th May 2014, 03:22 PM   |  #17  
Account currently disabled
Flag Kepler-34b
Thanks Meter: 5,663
 
15,002 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Hahaha, this is gold.

Sent from my C6833

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes