Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Is it possible to go form KK UAE to KK UK?

OP magoooood

19th May 2014, 12:59 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Cairo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
I'm currently using kitkat on my international LG G2 which was bought from Emirates so it has software version D80220a-AME-XX (got this on air like 2 months ago) but I want to install a fresh new copy of KitKat UK on it. Before downloading that hefty update file for the Kikat version of UK, I wanna know if the updater will allow me to update from Kitkat UAE to Kitkat UK without any problems or it will deny it for whatever reason(s)? (e.g. a reason such as that it allows only updates from an older version to a newer version but not from newer to newer...etc)
Thanks in advance!

The reason for trying to escape this version is that I issue some weird stuff with network coverage being faulty for some time and I realize this only by coincidence by trying to call any one on my list but I get a message like "network error" with any number I attempt to call so after I rebooted and restarted, the error disappeared & also got a bunch of text messages informing me of missed called from people tried to call during that error which I realized by coincidence!
Last edited by magoooood; 19th May 2014 at 01:05 PM. Reason: Typos
19th May 2014, 05:55 PM   |  #2  
errikosd's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 68
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by magoooood

I'm currently using kitkat on my international LG G2 which was bought from Emirates so it has software version D80220a-AME-XX (got this on air like 2 months ago) but I want to install a fresh new copy of KitKat UK on it. Before downloading that hefty update file for the Kikat version of UK, I wanna know if the updater will allow me to update from Kitkat UAE to Kitkat UK without any problems or it will deny it for whatever reason(s)? (e.g. a reason such as that it allows only updates from an older version to a newer version but not from newer to newer...etc)
Thanks in advance!

The reason for trying to escape this version is that I issue some weird stuff with network coverage being faulty for some time and I realize this only by coincidence by trying to call any one on my list but I get a message like "network error" with any number I attempt to call so after I rebooted and restarted, the error disappeared & also got a bunch of text messages informing me of missed called from people tried to call during that error which I realized by coincidence!

The answer is "yes, it is possible, as long as you do it manually".

The official LG Updater will not flash the UK firmware to your device, there is no option to tell it which firmware to install or upgrade to. It picks the firmware according to your IMEI.

You have to follow this guide. Good luck.

Cheers.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes