Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Is it possible to change the widget with the widget

17th May 2014, 02:17 AM |#1  
zathus's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 503
 
925 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
I don't know if I'm working this right. But basically is it possible to make it where if I click on a certain part of the widget it actually changes it to a different widget. example, so you have a clock widget that has the temperature and your cell signal. When you click on the clock it changes to another widget that is just the clock
17th May 2014, 09:54 AM |#2  
kwerdenker's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Probably the Zooper Forums
Thanks Meter: 2,512
 
1,449 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zathus

I don't know if I'm working this right. But basically is it possible to make it where if I click on a certain part of the widget it actually changes it to a different widget. example, so you have a clock widget that has the temperature and your cell signal. When you click on the clock it changes to another widget that is just the clock

That's currently only possible if you use Tasker to setup a task that changes a variable and pushes that variable back to Zooper. You can then use that widget to control the visibility of the modules in your widget. You would then have to use that task as an OnTap action of your widget/module to toggle between the two "versions" of your widget.
17th May 2014, 11:15 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwerdenker

That's currently only possible if you use Tasker to setup a task that changes a variable and pushes that variable back to Zooper. You can then use that widget to control the visibility of the modules in your widget. You would then have to use that task as an OnTap action of your widget/module to toggle between the two "versions" of your widget.

Any way you could point me in the right direction. I just got Tasker a few days ago and to be honest it's a tad overwhelming. Maybe just a nudge in the right direction?😀

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
19th May 2014, 11:46 AM |#4  
kwerdenker's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Probably the Zooper Forums
Thanks Meter: 2,512
 
1,449 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andyrosser

Any way you could point me in the right direction. I just got Tasker a few days ago and to be honest it's a tad overwhelming. Maybe just a nudge in the right direction?😀

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk

Please see my answer here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...e#post52275715
It contains a link to my Tasker task and a description on how to use it.
19th May 2014, 07:20 PM |#5  
zathus's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 503
 
925 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwerdenker

Please see my answer here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...e#post52275715
It contains a link to my Tasker task and a description on how to use it.

holy fing hell!! thats like EXACTLY what i was looking for. pure genius sir! thank you so much
19th May 2014, 08:05 PM |#6  
zathus's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 503
 
925 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwerdenker

Please see my answer here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...e#post52275715
It contains a link to my Tasker task and a description on how to use it.

alrighty, first. thanks so much! second, is it posable to have this also effect things like text? so, i can have a clock in one position when x=1 then have it in a second position when x=0. or just have it make it where when on 1, it appears and on 0 it disappears.
19th May 2014, 08:13 PM |#7  
kwerdenker's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Probably the Zooper Forums
Thanks Meter: 2,512
 
1,449 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zathus

alrighty, first. thanks so much! second, is it posable to have this also effect things like text? so, i can have a clock in one position when x=1 then have it in a second position when x=0. or just have it make it where when on 1, it appears and on 0 it disappears.

What you use it for is up to you. You'll just have to substitute the options you need like [ox][/ox] for the horizontal offset or [c][/c] for the color instead of the [bo][/bo] as in the example I have in the original post.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes