What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more

New Cyanogen Partnerships Bring Privacy Concerns

New Privacy concerns have emerged regarding Cyanogen’s latest announcements, … more

PSA: Google Play Services Wakelock Affects Many 5.x ROMs

Wakelocks are the bane of the battery conscious, and this wakelock bug has been … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Cyanogenmod Account

jhgfjhgf1
16th January 2014, 11:08 PM |#1  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Hi all!
I set up a Cyanogenmod Account and tried to locate my device.

However I don't get past the message:
Code:
Please wait while we attempt to locate your device.
After a while a second message pops up:
Code:
We are still attempting to establish a secure connection to your device. Your device may not have an active Internet connection, or may be powered off. You can continue to wait, or refresh the page to retry.
My device is switched on and registered with the network. Data, Wi-Fi and GPS are enabled.
I run CM-11-20140104-SNAPSHOT-M2-xt897 without GApps and Open Recovery 2.09. I tried various previous versions of CM, but with the same problem.

Any advice how to get device location running?
 
 
16th January 2014, 11:37 PM |#2  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,682
 
11,515 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Why are you running without gapps?

Not sure if that is required or not for this to work. I've honestly never tried, I usually use Lookout / Plan B
jhgfjhgf1
17th January 2014, 09:22 AM |#3  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by arrrghhh

Why are you running without gapps?

I prefer a Google-free system and don't want to bloat my phone with apps that I don't need... well at least I thought I wouldn't need them.

Does anybody know if they are required for this to work?
17th January 2014, 01:14 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Probably it wants to use the Google location service, which is (because of gapps) not installed.

I installed gapps and deleted all not used gapps... well, youtube doesn't work anymore, I have to look into it later
jhgfjhgf1
17th January 2014, 05:51 PM |#5  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loader009

Probably it wants to use the Google location service, which is (because of gapps) not installed.

Nope, I flashed GApps and nothing changed
17th January 2014, 06:55 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Just a guess, do you have a firewall installed? (AFWall+ or anything like that on the phone.)
jhgfjhgf1
19th January 2014, 01:33 PM |#7  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loader009

Just a guess, do you have a firewall installed?

No, I haven't.

Would be nice to know if it's working for anybody at all?!
19th January 2014, 02:50 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
I would've tested but I don't use it and I don't want to create an account.
19th May 2014, 08:27 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
I have exactly the same issue with the latest nightly on honami.
I also have no gapps installed.
But I remember, as I had gapps, I had the same behaviour.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes