FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] [V] Stamina not working anymore

18th May 2014, 09:14 PM |#1  
dyfk3l's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bavaria (near Germany)
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
Hello,
my stamina mode (4.3 Stock ROM, see signature) doesn't work properly anymore. Usually, network connections were disabled shortly after locking screen and by unlocking screen, network connections were established again (connection symbol needed 1-2 seconds to appear).
Now my connections do not get disabled anymore. I receive Whatsapp messages even after an hour of not using my device e.g. and the connection symbol is already there like the device was never disconnected.

I do not have any exceptions in my stamina settings. I had Whatsapp in there for testing purposes, but removed it. I've got the feeling that this problem exists since I've once tested the Whatsapp exception...
 
 
19th May 2014, 08:59 AM |#2  
istux's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Milano
Thanks Meter: 728
 
More
The first and easiest way is a factory reset of your phone before doing anything else.

Have you ever made a factory reset after switching from android 4.1.2 to 4.3?
19th May 2014, 01:00 PM |#3  
dyfk3l's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bavaria (near Germany)
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
I came from CM to 4.3; first the leak versionn, then .199 and finally .210 - each with full wipe. That should not be the problem; stamina mode worked properly on every stock 4.3. It is broken for only one or two weeks now.

Of course i could do a factory reset or a CWM backup from a clean 4.3 installation, but I hoped to solve it another way, e.g. reinstalling a certain APK or editing sth. in the system
19th May 2014, 03:19 PM |#4  
istux's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Milano
Thanks Meter: 728
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dyfk3l

I came from CM to 4.3; first the leak versionn, then .199 and finally .210 - each with full wipe. That should not be the problem; stamina mode worked properly on every stock 4.3. It is broken for only one or two weeks now.

Of course i could do a factory reset or a CWM backup from a clean 4.3 installation, but I hoped to solve it another way, e.g. reinstalling a certain APK or editing sth. in the system

You can flash .210 again via recovery WITHOUT any wipe.
The zip file will format and install a clean system (with all original apk, framework and so on)
19th May 2014, 09:10 PM |#5  
dyfk3l's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bavaria (near Germany)
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by istux

You can flash .210 again via recovery WITHOUT any wipe.
The zip file will format and install a clean system (with all original apk, framework and so on)

I prefer original FTF files when using stock ROMs, so that I can customize it according to my taste.

To topic:
I've restored a CWM-backup of the fresh installed stock ROM, but same problem... strange. We'll, the best way should be reinstalling the whole ROM *grrrrrr*

Thanks anyway!
19th May 2014, 09:25 PM |#6  
istux's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Milano
Thanks Meter: 728
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dyfk3l

I prefer original FTF files when using stock ROMs, so that I can customize it according to my taste.

To topic:
I've restored a CWM-backup of the fresh installed stock ROM, but same problem... strange. We'll, the best way should be reinstalling the whole ROM *grrrrrr*

Thanks anyway!

Good choice.
By the way also with Flashtool you can flash only the system this way: uncheck all inside wipe box and check all inside exclude box, but system that has to be unchecked.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes