Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] [V] Stamina not working anymore

OP dyfk3l

18th May 2014, 10:14 PM   |  #1  
dyfk3l's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bavaria (near Germany)
Thanks Meter: 56
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Hello,
my stamina mode (4.3 Stock ROM, see signature) doesn't work properly anymore. Usually, network connections were disabled shortly after locking screen and by unlocking screen, network connections were established again (connection symbol needed 1-2 seconds to appear).
Now my connections do not get disabled anymore. I receive Whatsapp messages even after an hour of not using my device e.g. and the connection symbol is already there like the device was never disconnected.

I do not have any exceptions in my stamina settings. I had Whatsapp in there for testing purposes, but removed it. I've got the feeling that this problem exists since I've once tested the Whatsapp exception...
19th May 2014, 09:59 AM   |  #2  
istux's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Milano
Thanks Meter: 522
 
719 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
The first and easiest way is a factory reset of your phone before doing anything else.

Have you ever made a factory reset after switching from android 4.1.2 to 4.3?
19th May 2014, 02:00 PM   |  #3  
dyfk3l's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bavaria (near Germany)
Thanks Meter: 56
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
I came from CM to 4.3; first the leak versionn, then .199 and finally .210 - each with full wipe. That should not be the problem; stamina mode worked properly on every stock 4.3. It is broken for only one or two weeks now.

Of course i could do a factory reset or a CWM backup from a clean 4.3 installation, but I hoped to solve it another way, e.g. reinstalling a certain APK or editing sth. in the system
19th May 2014, 04:19 PM   |  #4  
istux's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Milano
Thanks Meter: 522
 
719 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dyfk3l

I came from CM to 4.3; first the leak versionn, then .199 and finally .210 - each with full wipe. That should not be the problem; stamina mode worked properly on every stock 4.3. It is broken for only one or two weeks now.

Of course i could do a factory reset or a CWM backup from a clean 4.3 installation, but I hoped to solve it another way, e.g. reinstalling a certain APK or editing sth. in the system

You can flash .210 again via recovery WITHOUT any wipe.
The zip file will format and install a clean system (with all original apk, framework and so on)
19th May 2014, 10:10 PM   |  #5  
dyfk3l's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bavaria (near Germany)
Thanks Meter: 56
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by istux

You can flash .210 again via recovery WITHOUT any wipe.
The zip file will format and install a clean system (with all original apk, framework and so on)

I prefer original FTF files when using stock ROMs, so that I can customize it according to my taste.

To topic:
I've restored a CWM-backup of the fresh installed stock ROM, but same problem... strange. We'll, the best way should be reinstalling the whole ROM *grrrrrr*

Thanks anyway!
19th May 2014, 10:25 PM   |  #6  
istux's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Milano
Thanks Meter: 522
 
719 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dyfk3l

I prefer original FTF files when using stock ROMs, so that I can customize it according to my taste.

To topic:
I've restored a CWM-backup of the fresh installed stock ROM, but same problem... strange. We'll, the best way should be reinstalling the whole ROM *grrrrrr*

Thanks anyway!

Good choice.
By the way also with Flashtool you can flash only the system this way: uncheck all inside wipe box and check all inside exclude box, but system that has to be unchecked.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes