Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,375 Members 45,100 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

LCD Density

Tip us?
 
Dragooon123
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 113
Posts: 1,026
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: National Capital Region(NCR)
Default LCD Density

The default density of 480 is something I find to be too high, the huge big screen can use a little more content. Setting it to 400 makes it quite nice.

Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1400407006241.jpg
Views:	791
Size:	182.0 KB
ID:	2750175Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1400407019901.jpg
Views:	700
Size:	150.6 KB
ID:	2750176Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1400407075438.jpg
Views:	685
Size:	89.7 KB
ID:	2750179

Sent from my D6502 using Tapatalk
 
defsix
Old
#2  
defsix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 394
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragooon123 View Post
The default density of 480 is something I find to be too high, the huge big screen can use a little more content. Setting it to 400 makes it quite nice.

Attachment 2750175Attachment 2750176Attachment 2750179

Sent from my D6502 using Tapatalk
I use 320. It's the same as the Ultra then.
 
DannySchaukens
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 410
Join Date: Jul 2011
How can i change this settings?
thx for the help!
 
feis
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 334
Join Date: Dec 2008
You have to be rooted, then most simple way download app dpi changer.

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk 2
 
defsix
Old
#5  
defsix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 394
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by DannySchaukens View Post
How can i change this settings?
thx for the help!
Or just edit your DPI in the Build.prop file.
 
MLAM
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 85
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Hampshire
Quote:
Originally Posted by defsix View Post
Or just edit your DPI in the Build.prop file.
I guess you still need to be rooted for that just like the Nexus 5?
 
Dragooon123
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 113
Posts: 1,026
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: National Capital Region(NCR)
Quote:
Originally Posted by MLAM View Post
I guess you still need to be rooted for that just like the Nexus 5?
Yeah

Sent from Xperia Z2 using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Run, Jump, and Shoot in Tales of Ciaxia

There are certain types of games that have become paramount of the portable gaming world. As we have … more

Samsung Gear Live Stock Firmware Image Pulled, Temp Root

Just yesterday,XDA Recognized Developer and TV ProducerAdamOutlertore apart … more

Draw a Line and Let Your Device Do the Rest with LineitApp

Over the years, since evenbefore Android entered the scene, we have striven to … more

[APK] Chrome Beta 37 Brings First Traces of Material Design

With Android L on the horizon, it’s no surprise that Google’s … more