Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] HD2 Memory Confusion

OP Rincewindwiz

19th May 2014, 12:52 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Hi,
I have two HD2s (European)
Both are running CE OS 5.2.21913 ( build .5.0.94
One is permanently short of memory. When I look, system information has two completely different sets of numbers

A Prog Memory 336.8, used 163.1
Storage mem 196.0 used 175.1
Total mem 532.8

B Prog Mem 208.8 used 151.0
Storage mem 176.2 used 174.3
Total mem 385.0


Both have unpartitioned storage cards with loads of room

So I am confused (easily done I know)
1. Why has B got less memory than A
2. What can I do to increase memory of A and B
3 How can I get some of these items onto the SD card and not in internal memory
4 I read somewhere about partitioning the internal memory to give less to the OS partition but how do I do that?
What else can I do to improve available memory?
TFAI
19th May 2014, 03:22 PM   |  #2  
Robbie P's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 3,124
 
4,313 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
I would guess that they have different radios installed, one using more space than the other. iirc the radio version shows up when switching on, it is one of the three numbers at bottom of the screen. But i think radio is usually bundled with the rom
20th May 2014, 12:46 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robbie P

I would guess that they have different radios installed, one using more space than the other. iirc the radio version shows up when switching on, it is one of the three numbers at bottom of the screen.

It looks like its nothing to do with the radios (I presume the R is the radio)
Boot up numbers are identical on both devices and read:
R 2.15.50.14
G 15 42 50 1 1 U
D 3. 14. 04666

The total memory is completely different (532.8 for A and 385 for B)
So I am guessing its something to do with partitions and I need to get B at least up to the same level of memory as A because I have a very memory intensive app. Even better if I could increase available memory.
So how do I find out what the partitions sizes are and how do I change them?
Do I need to do something to enable the extra 128Mb (looks like one is 448Mb and the other 576Mb) and if so, what?
TFAI
Last edited by Rincewindwiz; 20th May 2014 at 01:42 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
memory, wm6.5
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes